Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

  1. lalvar40

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Weston, Florida
    I can compensate the horizon line with the gimbal roll, but I need to do it many times. I did not need to do this in my P3P. Is there something else to do, besides the Gimbal calibration procedure?
     
  2. Blue Bird

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    159
    Location:
    Dade County, Florida
    Try recalibrating the IMU. Some folks on here say the IMU does not effect camera/Gimbal calibration. However it does. I have corrected gimbal roll issues on many aircraft by just recalibrating the IMU. Just make sure your on a completely flat and level surface before calibration. Good luck.:cool:
     
  3. Air Ontario

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1,271
    Likes Received:
    493
    Location:
    U.S./ Canada
    If you do the IMU calibration, follow its completion with a gimbal calibration.
    Also you may tweak the - or + roll setting. I use the on screen Grid lines to make sure everything is level with the world while it sets on my IMU table.
     
    Blue Bird likes this.
  4. Tevfik Nasuhioglu

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello i need your help my phantom 4 gimbal is not working it shakes and not get command from my rc i made imu calibration and try gimbal auto calibration but the gimbal auto calibration doesnt work it not get any command from rc. My phantom 4 dont show any errors or something but gimbal is not working i upload my videos to youtube link below:



     
  5. dewster

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    34
    Looks obscene.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  6. Blue Bird

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    159
    Location:
    Dade County, Florida
    Looks to be a gimbal motor and sensor issue. I would check the ribbon data cable for a tear as it is exposed more now than the P3 Series.
     
    #6 Blue Bird, Mar 26, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2016