Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Need screenshot of failsafe returning height setting tab

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mendezl, Sep 8, 2015.

  1. mendezl

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2014
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Mandeville (New Orleans) Louisiana, USA
    Hello

    My friend can not find the tab where you increase the phantoms height during return home failsafe.

    Can you email me a screenshot

    Lpabmendez@gmail.com

    I tried google but could not find it

    I no longer have my phantom so can not connect to software to see where it is.

    Thanks
    Pablo

    Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
     
    #1 mendezl, Sep 8, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2015
  2. unclejas

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Lone Star State
  3. mendezl

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2014
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Mandeville (New Orleans) Louisiana, USA
    Was mainly looking for the software for PC

    Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
     
  4. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,631
    Likes Received:
    5,696
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
  5. unclejas

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Lone Star State
    You use your PC to fly your bird?
     
  6. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,631
    Likes Received:
    5,696
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Not everyone has P3's unc and he don't have one as it crashed but his friend needs to get into the assistant program to set RTH height .
    That's the way I read it . :)
     
    unclejas likes this.
  7. mendezl

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2014
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Mandeville (New Orleans) Louisiana, USA
    Yeah assistant program on windows. Anyone?

    Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
     
  8. RoyVa

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    2,246
    Likes Received:
    449
    Location:
    Virginia
    image.jpg If you using a P2 then go to the DJI app under settings flight controller and gimbel and you will see the "current RTH Altitude. By the way for you to set it or have a value there you have to be powered up.
     
  9. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,631
    Likes Received:
    5,696
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    I had forgot ya can do it in the app as I've always just did it in the assistant :rolleyes:
     
  10. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,100
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Go into the advance tab then to limits in the P2 software. When they input the altitude it will be in red then hit enter on the keyboard and the new settings will entered. Should be at least 118 feet or 36 meters to be above a mature forest.
     
  11. mendezl

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2014
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Mandeville (New Orleans) Louisiana, USA
    Thanks

    Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk