Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Need help with my drone. Blinking yellow lights??

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Help' started by Ryder Clegg, Sep 25, 2015.

  1. Ryder Clegg

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    So my drone took a mild crash and I had to replace the shell because one of the four arms was bend. Everything else seemed fine though. After replacing the shell all it gives me when I turn it on is slow blinking yellow lights. And no there is not a blinking red light on the board, the controller connects just fine. And when I try to start the motors it give me two quick red blinks and goes back to yellow blinking. I have also already connected it to my computer and did both the advanced calibration and the basic one, still same issue.
    Thanks for the help
     
  2. robsquad

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    962
    Likes Received:
    422
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, UK
    any gps info in the assistant ?
     
  3. Ryder Clegg

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Under the "Tools" tab there is info on the Gyroscope, Acceleration, and Compass. But when I go to the "View" tab there is no info on the GPS Location. I am indoors though. Here's some pictures.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. robsquad

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    962
    Likes Received:
    422
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, UK
    try the info section
     
  5. Ryder Clegg

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just shows my user info and Software Info, its on 3.8. all up to date
     
  6. robsquad

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    962
    Likes Received:
    422
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, UK
    what about gps info ?
     
  7. Ryder Clegg

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just User info and Software info
     

    Attached Files:

    • 4.PNG
      4.PNG
      File size:
      43 KB
      Views:
      39
  8. robsquad

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    962
    Likes Received:
    422
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, UK
    my bad, its in upgrades
     
  9. Ryder Clegg

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
     

    Attached Files:

    • 5.PNG
      5.PNG
      File size:
      46.4 KB
      Views:
      47
  10. robsquad

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    962
    Likes Received:
    422
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, UK
    you have no gps, make sure the plug is it the mainboard, failing that the puck may have a crack in it
     
  11. Ryder Clegg

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok I will check. Is the GPS the two squares under the main board that are tilted slightly?
     
  12. robsquad

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    962
    Likes Received:
    422
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, UK
    the one in the top half of the shell under the insulation
     
    Ryder Clegg likes this.
  13. Ryder Clegg

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    PROBLEM SOLVED
    So here is what happened, when I was mucking about replacing the shell I completely forgot to plug in the GPS when installing the new top piece. Just put everything back together and is working properly now!
    Thanks mate!