Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

NAZA M V2 geek needed....

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by rilot, Jun 12, 2014.

  1. rilot

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Twyford, UK
    There are plenty of places you can take a battery voltage tap from. Just need to solder a bit. The Naza itself has 5V on all of the centre pins of the servo ports. Very low current so I'm not sure it's a good idea to take power from them.
     
  2. ToThePoint

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    I guess you don't need to tap from anywere then the battery itself.
    The battery shuts itself on and off on its terminals.
    So if you turn it if its off on every part in the phantom.
    If you need a other voltage then the one provided then a 7805 (5 means the voltage) can do the trick.
    It needs cooling if you are drawing higher Amperage.
    Just a idea.
     
  3. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    You can plug that cable end in directly to NAZA V2 on either extra motor ports (M5 or M6) MAKE SURE Black lead is UP (or top)
     
  4. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    You should be seeing power at those connections top pin neg, middle is positive, bottom pin is signal. F1 & F2 are for motors 7 & 8 for an octo. I use those for lights, aux power for Tx, Ground station air end, and GoPro power source.
     
  5. Cocoa Beach Kiter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    1
    For those of us who have never looked at the inside and would not know what we are looking for, Is there any chance you could take a quick pic of the connection area and post??

    I am very interested in adding lights and would appreciate any guidance.

    Thanks!!
     
  6. Tails_Up

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    What would be amazingly cool is to have a bright led light that flashes on the front when RTH initiates. You'd have a beacon pointing at you.

    DJI would probably have to do this in firmware to give an output, I'm guessing RTH is a software function only. But a flashing bright white LED could be seen by the pilot since it would be pointed at him, and could even be focused. DJI, just drop me a check.
     
  7. cougar

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great White North
    Are you doing this on a V2+? F1 & F2 is supposed to be for Gimbal servos are they not used?
     
  8. cougar

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great White North
    Are you doing this on a V2+? F1 & F2 is supposed to be for Gimbal servos are they not used?[/quote]

    Yep, on a Phantom2 Vision+. The F1/F2 are unused. It must get the gimbal power from elsewhere on the P2V+[/quote]

    Did you use the white signal wire, or only the + and ground?
     
  9. Sasquatch

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I love the idea of after market 'strobes' on the PV2+. Maybe once I've familiarized myself with the basic flight controls, I will be able to understand and see the full potential from all after market add-ons. Currently, I see lots of benefits though! :D