Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

My test on HP and RTH with new update

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by N017RW, Oct 29, 2014.

  1. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,236
    Likes Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    It makes sense to me that now that you can set the RTH in the Assistant the previous 'method' is no longer available.
    I'm not saying I like it but...

    It seems you have validated that...No???
     
  2. job2310

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol, England
    Makes it interesting considering the new dynamic HP option. If I set 20m at takeoff and then walk uphill does it use the original HP altitude to determine 20m above the ground or is it smart enough to know I've changed elevation? Hmmmm
     
  3. IflyinWY

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    Where the deer and the antelope play
    Hey dirklod,
    Any idea if this new update going to apply to my FC40 as well?

    I think I have tried to change the 20 meters, in assistant, but was unable to. I would like more altitude to clear the pine trees.
     
  4. IflyinWY

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    Where the deer and the antelope play

    Thanks Geert,
    It would be a shame for me to, having just learned, get any more confused than I already am.
     
  5. BlackTracer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Winter Park, FL USA
    From dirkclod's test it would seem the RTH altitude if set manually is just that, absolute RTH altitude as the name suggests, not 20m above that. Good test. Thanks for that.