Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

My RC wont update the new firmware but the phantom 3's update was a success. Is it still safe to fly

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by DarkEmblem, Sep 7, 2015.

  1. DarkEmblem

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Im having a hard time updating my rc. I already updated the phantom 3. now i followed the step by steep procedure about updating the rc. but the rc is not responding with the update. Now i checked with the Dji go and was hoping that i can update it there. But now i checked the Aircraft state : Overall Status : Normal. isnt it suppose to say "need update"

    Is it safe to fly with this state?
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,056
    Likes Received:
    5,611
    Location:
    US
    If you installed the previous firmware update, then there is no update for the remote controller. You'll see that note in the firmware release notes on DJI's download page.
     
    #2 msinger, Sep 7, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2015
    DarkEmblem likes this.
  3. DarkEmblem

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah I aldready did updated the previous firmware. So your telling me that I dont need to update the rc? just the phantom itself? If thats the case...

    YOU ARE A SAVIOR! thanks man! im having a hard time figuring this out. Thank you so much!
     
  4. Sky King

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    66
    That is correct. It is in the firmware release notes for this update.
     
    DarkEmblem likes this.
  5. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,056
    Likes Received:
    5,611
    Location:
    US
    Right. You're all set.
     
  6. vprstoronto

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got all updated and can't seem to find all the new features when I go to overall status it shows I have done all the latest updates, so why can't I use way point or home ,course lock. etc?????
    I am using iPad
     
  7. brianb87

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    148
    I think you have to switch from p to f on the RC
     
  8. DarkEmblem

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Flip the switch to Function mode
    and it will show
     
  9. brianb87

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    148
    ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots - DJI Phantom Forum1441646492.078601.jpg
     
  10. DarkEmblem

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Before we only have Course Lock,. now with the new update. we now have Home lock,. Point of interest, follow and waypoints