Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

My new P3A....

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Longhorn, Jul 1, 2016.

  1. Longhorn

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    10
    Having all kinds of trouble updating the firmware. Downloaded the zip file extracted the .bin to the sd card and the Phantom just sits there with the lights blinking but won't update. Also when I plug my RC into my iPad and turn it on and open the Go app it shows I have a P4 instead of the P3A with no where to change it that I can tell. Is there a reset button on the RC like there is on the gimbel on the drone? Had the drone since Tues and it's been a paper weight so far.
     
  2. phantomi

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    63
    Hi. I think that when P4 appear @ the app you select it to then select Phantom 3 Advance.
     
  3. phantomi

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    63
    Remember to put the bin file in a formatted sd
     
  4. Longhorn

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    10
    It doesn't give the option to change it. I can change on the next screen and hit the save button and it transfers me back to the original connect screen and says P4 again. Is there a reset button to push with a straight pin. I haven't noticed one yet.
     
  5. Longhorn

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    10
    Newly reformatted card and the .bin is the only file on the card. No luck. Been fighting this for 4 days now. Thought about downloading an older firmware and trying that but don't know if it will do any good.
     
  6. phantomi

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    63
    No, I think there is not. It is a brand new P3A?
     
  7. phantomi

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    63
    Which FW # are you trying to update?
     
  8. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,096
    Likes Received:
    5,623
    Location:
    US
    Longhorn, did you try following these instructions? If so, do you see a TXT log file on your memory card after trying to install the firmware?
     
  9. flpholt

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    1,561
    Location:
    palm harbor florida
    why doesn't people just fly for awhile instead trying to due firmware updates right away due they think if they don't upgrade firmware it isn't going to fly just don't get it
     
  10. Longhorn

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    10
    Brand new from Amazon. 1.9.60 Gonna check for the text file now. Got to charge a battery and will post again later after I try it again. msinger I believe I am following those steps exactly.....
     
  11. Longhorn

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    10
    When the Go app opened up and said upgrade required I figured I needed to. Didn't know I could get around it without doing it. If the firmware is jacked up in the drone the battery FW is probably also? Maybe I need to try another of the 4 batteries I bought.
     
    phantomi likes this.
  12. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,096
    Likes Received:
    5,623
    Location:
    US
    What do you see in the TXT log file on your memory card? If you don't see that file, you did not install the firmware properly.
     
  13. Longhorn

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    10
    No txt file generated. So frustrating but will keep on trying for the 16th time.
     
  14. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,096
    Likes Received:
    5,623
    Location:
    US
    That usually means you're using firmware from the wrong Phantom model, the BIN is not on the root of the memory card, or the Phantom cannot read your memory card.
     
  15. Longhorn

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    10
    Downloaded zip file for P3A, unzipped it, placed the .bin in the root of the sd card and then put it in the drone. What your saying though makes me think of something I mentioned earlier. When I connect the RC to my iPad and start the Go app it comes up as a P4 with no way to change it to the P3A. If I installed P4 in one of my previous 16 attempts by mistake how do I undo it? Is it possible? And it's the card that came in the drone. I did buy a 64gb also though.
     
  16. phantomi

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    63
    That was my same scenario. I suggest not to update to 1.9 but instead to 1.8.80
     
  17. Longhorn

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    10
    I downloaded 1.8.80 to my other card. Should I try that one in the drone you think?
     
  18. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,096
    Likes Received:
    5,623
    Location:
    US
    No. Try your other memory card.
     
  19. Longhorn

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    10
    So by some chance it has the P4 firmware on it by using my other card with the P3 FW it will change it?
     
  20. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,096
    Likes Received:
    5,623
    Location:
    US
    That's not possible. You cannot install P4 firmware on a P3.