Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

My gimble switch is not working

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by enormeBRAGA, Sep 22, 2014.

  1. enormeBRAGA

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Greetings from Portugal


    I have a problem with the gimble switch in the remote.
    I can move the gimble in the RC software, but the switch in the remote, doesn't move the gimble.
    Any suggestions?
     
  2. HarryT

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Warrington, UK
    First run RC Assistant, and move all the controls - including the gimbal - through their full range of motion. Then run Phantom Assistant and do the same. When you move the lever, you should see channel "X1" moving in the Assistant software. Then, in Phantom Assistant, go to "Advanced", then "Gimbal", and set the range of motion of the gimbal.
     
  3. Crazykaktus

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    You probably have the same issue I had. The actual lever on the control has a small star connector that pushes into the potentiometer mounted on the board. Mine was not connecting to the pod. Put a small screwdriver underneath the pod and gently raised it up. Put the cover on and voila - solved
     
  4. enormeBRAGA

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you both... HARRY T, maybe I didn't explain myself, when I said that I can move the gimble in the RC software... I can move the gimble with the mouse, not with the switch... With the RC software the switch isn't move either.

    Crazykaktus, I believe that the problem is possible to be somewhere close to that. I will try it. Do I lose warranty if I open the remote?
     
  5. HarryT

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Warrington, UK
    Sorry for the misunderstanding. In that case, I agree, it sounds like a hardware problem in the Tx.
     
  6. enormeBRAGA

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's ok, my English skills did not help... But thanks anyway.
     
  7. enormeBRAGA

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you, thank you, thank you...
    I was nothing without you guys...
    Works like charm...