Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

  1. Fitcherama

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    40
    [​IMG]

    Just noticed the two logs from test flights I did today post firmware update show Recovered Data in the avatar window instead of the nickname P4 I chose on registration. Any thoughts please?


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. Trackman1

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I don't know. But I have a feeling you are stuck with it. A lot of us might have chosen a different name if we knew it could not be changed.
     
  3. sar104

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,265
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Los Alamos, NM.
    My logs are still showing the original name that I chose, so at least it appears that it's not a universal problem with the new firmware.
     
  4. Stealthmatt

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013
    Messages:
    381
    Likes Received:
    141
    Go into the log area on the dji go app, and click clear all logs. Then fly new and you should have your name back.
     
    Fitcherama likes this.
  5. Phantomfreak

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    70
    My go app did this for my first P4 flight, every flight thereafter it said P4. Weird
     
  6. Fitcherama

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    40
    Very odd. It's decided to revert to my original nickname which is good.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  7. Ramphex

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I have flight logs with my name, my phantom name and Recovered Data logs.... Logs with my name include both my phantom name logs and the recovered data logs.
     
  8. mafia16

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    hey i have a question the you manage to solve these problem i have that problem, and my phantom 4 record the logs in a diferent site and doesnt even include the country flag