Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

  1. don Henry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello all

    I got a dji 4 phantom about 6 weeks ago. Made about 85 successful take offs and 85 successful landing, worked until today. Great pictures and video. Longest trip was over 36,000 feet. When I went to start up to day it thinks it’s a phantom 3 professional (at least that’s what’s comes up on the go app) when I try to connect to it with the regular go app and the RC I get No camera and will not fly, I get a, not connect in red at center of go app screen. I can not see the firmware version on the screen. I tried to connect my go app directly to the 4 with the supplied white cable, no joy, I thought I could download the latest firmware and move on. I tried to use the dji assistance 2 software on my laptop. It did connect the 4 with the laptop, so I thought I would download the copy of the newest firmware. I had downloaded the newest firmware when it came out a couple of weeks ago, so I thought I would just reload it and try again. No luck, it failed to download. I then did a factory reset; that’s the button just below the three firmware choices. It said it successfully reloaded the factory default settings. I then download the middle firmware. But when I hook up for a normal flight, the go app still thinks it’s a phantom 3 pro. Any thoughts as what to do next? By the way I have put over 139 miles on this . I really want to get back up in the air soon.

    Thanks for reading this

    Don Henry
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,931
    Likes Received:
    5,576
    Location:
    US
    Did you try connecting your remote controller to your mobile device with a different cable? It sounds like the cable might be bad since you've done nothing since the last time your Phantom operated as expected.
     
  3. RémyHeli

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    61
    Note also another user experienced P3 showing instead P4. He solved the issue by formatting the sdcard, he said. Have a go if not a cable issue and you can still connect to the craft, and please let us know (formating should be done by DJI product, not by PC/Mac).


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    #3 RémyHeli, Aug 11, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2016
  4. don Henry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks
    I changed cable, made no difference. I could see a bad cable given an intermittent or no connection , but it thinks its a 3 pro. I will put in the SD card that came with the unit and see if that changes it. I know it is go. I also noticed that when I turn of the flier the battery on /off switch LED lights flashs on 10 times( green) I reread the manual, any idea does this give us a clue?
    thanks again
    DH
     
  5. RémyHeli

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    61
    Maybe the controller inside the battery is not happy with P3 vs P4 issue.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  6. don Henry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    success
    Late last night I explained my problem to a computer guru friend I know. does not know much about drones , knows about software . we dumped the old dji4 go app from the tablet and reinstalled it . It works this morning . I had to change a lot of parameters to what I like . but I am back in businesses , good thing I backed up my old flight info . I did also change the sd card to a the old 16 meg that came with the unit. I have marked the 64 that was in the unit when it failed to a pro 3 . I will keep an eye on it for the future.

    thanks to all
    don Henry