Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Moving to RE700; Binds, but then Nothing ... I'm Grounded.

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Help' started by donniew, Feb 28, 2015.

  1. donniew

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I got my RE700 ... went into the app and scanned the QR code from my original box for my Phantom. App populated fields for the SSID and the MAC for the camera just fine, reported back SUCCESS. When I check the "blue arrow" to accept, all looks well, but it appears the RE700 reboots programmatically at that point, and then it never advertises its SSID again. Before the bind, it advertises its "Phantom_XXX" SSID just fine, lets anyone connect, gives out IP addresses, etc - works fine. But once I bind, even though the app reports success, it never advertises again, and, of course, I'm grounded until all that resolves so the app can see what's going on. I can reset the RE700 with a paper-clip and repeat all this over and over. Weird thing now is that my old RE500 won't bind back now to the way it was - which was working great. Same exact scenario with the RE500 now trying to fail-back. Any ideas ???
     
  2. J Dot

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,761
    Likes Received:
    900
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL. USA!
    Re: Moving to RE700; Binds, but then Nothing ... I'm Grounde

    I'm assuming you have a p2v?
    Make sure camera is plugged in correctly, SIM card in ,
    Set to wifi. Make sure re700 FULLY CHARGED,

    I did this:
    1) turned on tx, extender, then phantom
    2) pressed RESET on extender
    3) wait for signal phantom-xxxxxx
    4) scan QR code
    5) wait for ssid, Mac adress
    6) click blue check
    7) power cycle everything
    8) go fly

    Please let us know what happens!
    J Dot
     
  3. donniew

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Moving to RE700; Binds, but then Nothing ... I'm Grounde

    Thanks for the reply. I'll give this order a try. I tried bouncing everything a couple times, but not sure this order. Even reinstalled the app. Stay tuned. Appreciate the help.
     
  4. J Dot

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,761
    Likes Received:
    900
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL. USA!
    Re: Moving to RE700; Binds, but then Nothing ... I'm Grounde

    Here is a link to the complete process
    http://youtu.be/X7FsdCPrEeU

    J Dot
     
  5. donniew

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Moving to RE700; Binds, but then Nothing ... I'm Grounde

    Man, do I feel stupid. I must've tried everything. Went back through step-by-step tonight, and watched the video - which all showed I was doing everything exactly right. Then I noticed the little cable running from the main body of my P2V to the back of the camera was ever-so-slightly unplugged - just barely. I pressed on it a bit and a little "pop" as it seated completely 100%. All problems gone, working properly and bound properly now to my new RE700.
     
  6. J Dot

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,761
    Likes Received:
    900
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL. USA!
    Re: Moving to RE700; Binds, but then Nothing ... I'm Grounde

    FANTASTIC,
    Good show my friend!
    Lookout world, the sky is the limit!

    Take care, Fly safe!

    A+

    J Dot
     
  7. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,689
    Likes Received:
    5,715
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Re: Moving to RE700; Binds, but then Nothing ... I'm Grounde

    I hate that plug :evil: It causes so many issues sliding out like that and is overlooked very easy !!
    I done got to where I check it before I ever even pop a battery in now :roll:
    Glad ya got going and just look at all ya learned about Extenders ;)