Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional Motor gimble overload

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by LordEvil, Jun 20, 2015.

  1. LordEvil

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    San Antonio Texas
    New P3P, downloaded firmware, now Gimble motor overload, all the time. Gimble moves fine when you start up the bird, does it's thing then that warning comes up. Any Ideas? Hasn't had 1 flight yet.
     
    Brett_Meyer and Ari like this.
  2. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    After you down loaded the firm ware, did you do a cold IMU calibration and then a gimbal calibration?
     
  3. LordEvil

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    San Antonio Texas
    Hmm, I just did a compass setting. The app shows everything normal. I will give that a go.
     
  4. LordEvil

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    San Antonio Texas
    No luck, did both. See others at other forums having same issue after a Google search.
    [​IMG]
     
    Brett_Meyer and Ari like this.
  5. LordEvil

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    San Antonio Texas
    OK I feel stupid. I forgot to remove something. I removed the hard plastic gimble holder and I thought the red warning label was for that. The warning label meant to remove the foam piece it's attached to. Duh!
    Warning is gone. *Smacks head*

    [​IMG]
     
    Makawao likes this.
  6. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Yup-- problem solved:) mine fell off in transit so didn't have to worry about it:D
     
  7. Ridwan Mandar

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    When using version 1.2.0, "gimbal motor overloaded"
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Ridwan Mandar

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Using old versian (other smartphone)
     

    Attached Files:

  9. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    That presents the questions, is it the smartphone version or is it a gimbal overload and not detected by the older version.?? IOW, it may the app versions creating an issue, or an issue not being identified by the older version.o_O
     
    Ridwan Mandar likes this.
  10. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,745
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    This is a new warning as of the latest updates. I'm guessing DJI was receiving a lot of support requests regarding gimbals that weren't moving or frying. Looks like it works.. saved @LordEvil a few hundred bucks.
     
  11. trigger2010

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am having the same issue just poped up after I download 1.2 app for android I am still running the older firmware after the horror stories I have read ...
    This is new since I down loaded the 1.2 app for my advanced
     
  12. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,745
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Is the gimbal lock on?
     
  13. trigger2010

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Nope.. the warning dose not stay on it flashes on and off
     
  14. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,745
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Sounds like a bug. Recal the IMU and gimbal and go fly.
     
  15. trigger2010

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Kinda what I was thinking just putting it out there in case others run into this situation
     
  16. snoopy

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there, new here, been on RCG mainly, have a P3P and also have this same new gimbal overloaded error after the latest app/fw upgrades. Joined here since I have a P3P now.

    On mine, no foam, took it out day one. No crashes, always careful with P3P and put the gimbal plastic lock on during transport. Always done the IMU and gimbal calibration with f/w upgrades on a cold P3P. Have always had bad Jello with 4K since day one during regular daylight, so have been shooting 1080p in meantime except at dusk 4K was OK. My gimbal always "buzzed" on first power up and then went quiet when level... so I thought that was normal. I wonder if some of us have had a bad gimbal since day 1, and now they are able to determine with these updates? I'm going to email their support.
     
  17. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
  18. snerd

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Messages:
    2,633
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Flyin frank says DJI had him remove and reinstall app version 1.2 and it fixed overload error.


    Sent from my iPhone 6+ using Tapatalk Pro
     
  19. ctfireman

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    7
    Just had this pop up today. Tried cold IMU cal on a level surface & a gimbal cal. I'll post what DJI says to do.
     
  20. keith slagle

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    9
    I get a gimbal overload during flight flashes up then goes away. Happens so quick had a hard time reading what it says. ?????