Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

More than 1 PH3 on DJI GO App?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by PilotHal, Sep 3, 2015.

  1. PilotHal

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    DJI finally replaced my defective PH3 Pro and I received it today.
    Does anyone know if it is safe to use the DJI Go App to connect to this new machine? It has previously been connected to my other machine.
    Thanks.
     
  2. JoeyJoe

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    103
    Location:
    South Florida
    Not sure about two P3s but I have a P3 and an Inspire and the app knows which one is connected.
    I switch between to two AC all the time.

    Since your old P3 is gone, maybe an uninstall and reinstall of the app will remove traces of the old P3?
     
  3. PilotHal

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    The new machine should just look like another machine - just like your Inspire 1. Makes sense. After all, DJI wants you to buy 5 PH3's and 10 Inspire's, right?
    Thanks.
     
  4. Buckaye

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Orlando

    I have two P3P's and the app doesn't have an issue connecting to either of them. I suppose somehow it knows the difference... but I have been able to use both just fine with the same app.
     
  5. PilotHal

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Yeah... makes sense. Thanks!