Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Modify GS app to allow greater than 500m radius?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by ilovecoffee, Aug 27, 2014.

  1. ilovecoffee

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    17
    Hey gang,

    I'm wondering if anyone has any expertise in this regard. Do you think it is feasible to modify the DJI Vision/ground station apk (Android app file extension) to remove the 500m diameter restriction when programming waypoints? It would be beneficial to go 800m or so in one direction and come back...but as it turns out I'm limited to 250m in one direction.

    I just would have no idea where to find this in the smali files in a decompiled apk or how to go about modifying it. I have a feeling there is no diameter restriction within the Phantom firmware itself.

    Any ideas?

    Edit: Updated the title to be correct.
     
  2. Jstic

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    27
    Re: Modify GS app to allow greater than 500m diameter?

    Not 100% certain, but I believe the 500m is radius, not diameter. I know I can set waypoints well beyond 250m. I would also love to see the ability to set waypoints much further out.
     
  3. ilovecoffee

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    17
    Re: Modify GS app to allow greater than 500m diameter?

    You're probably right. I hadn't reconfirmed in my head what it was because the app won't let me set a waypoint without the phantom being on and within good GPS view.
     
  4. ilovecoffee

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    17
    On a side note, after looking at the decompiled APK I found where the jumps are for this (excuse me if my lingo is wrong). But have little clue on what to do...I think I am looking in the right place.

    .field public static final gs_manager_fly_line_exceed_area:I = 0x7f0e0036
    .field public static final gs_manager_fly_line_exceed_max:I = 0x7f0e0037
    .field public static final gs_manager_waypoint_count_exceed:I = 0x7f0e0034

    Also I found there is a mysterious parameter:
    <item name="LED_Indicator_textview" type="id">false</item>
    <item name="LED_Indicator_imageview" type="id">false</item>

    I've set them to true and will recompile and see what happens.
     
  5. Jstic

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    27
    What does the "0x7f0e0036" mean. Is that ASCII? or hexadecmimal?
     
  6. ToThePoint

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    For me its a hex address from a program or hex adress were it is located in a memory.
    I program ┬ÁC and we use similar addressing to get and/or write value's into it.
    That f gives it away f = 16 in dec or 1111 in bin, but also that 0x.
     
  7. ilovecoffee

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    17
    FYI I've successfully been able to modify the number of waypoints. Close to finishing the circle radius check and still have to work on the total distance travelled.

    Theoretically you can add 99 waypoints.

    [​IMG]
     
  8. lsteigerwalt

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Sumter South Carolina
    Awesome!!! Keep working on it and please please update us as you progress would love to be able to finally fly out further than the current geofence allows.
     
  9. Mannyx

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0

    please teach us how? thanks your genius
     
  10. DronePilot

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wonder if the Naza is still limited to 16?