I flew a 16 acre photogrammetric topographic mission the other day with my phantom 4. I had traditionally surveyed as built data to utilize for ground control points. I used Pix4D Capture to plan and fly the mission and ESRI's Drone2Map to process the data. There were 306 images with 80% overlap flown at an altitude of 160 ft agl. The processing was pretty easy, but it did take a few tries for me to learn how to use the software. Each run at it took about 30 minutes for setup and about 3 hours of processing time. I used 5 ground control points, and related each one to about 20 individual images. I ended up with a great orthodontic photo, a hillshade, and a digital surface model (raster surface) that have about 8 inch horizontal accuracy according to the as builts. I need to check the vertical accuracy, but judging from the post processing report it seems about the same.
I thought those results might be of interest in this sub forum.
I thought those results might be of interest in this sub forum.