Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional Maps Working Periodically

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by RAI NZ, Jul 31, 2016.

  1. RAI NZ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Tauranga, Bay of Plenty ,New Zealand
    I have an issue when using my iPad mini 2 with my P3P, it only shows the map from time to time
    This may occur when I am at a site that I have visit a few times or even when I fly from say my home site.
    Sometimes it shows the map, sometimes it doesnt.
    Any ideas?
    Do I need to clear map cache or something similar?
    Regards Mike
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,116
    Likes Received:
    5,629
    Location:
    US
    Do you have an Internet connection when you're out flying? If not, did you try caching the maps in DJI GO before heading out to fly?
     
  3. RAI NZ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Tauranga, Bay of Plenty ,New Zealand
    No inet when out flying and no pre caching , just seems strange that it works periodically.
    Is it maybe that when I get home to inet coverage, it caches from the last flight there, then works the next time around at that sam e site.
    If i go to other sites in the mean time then it clears the cache, am I on the right path with that being the solution?
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,116
    Likes Received:
    5,629
    Location:
    US
    You need to cache the maps in the DJI GO app for the location where you'll be flying. Open the DJI GO app, scroll to the flying location on the map, zoom in to the zoom level you'll be using, and scroll around to all areas on the map where you plan to fly. Then, head out to fly and the maps should be there.
     
  5. RAI NZ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Tauranga, Bay of Plenty ,New Zealand
    ok thanks didnt do that before, will do from now on.
    Do I just leave the existing settings I normally use ON as before , or do I need to clear caches etc?
     
  6. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,767
    Likes Received:
    3,477
    On an ipad, enable cache maps in background in the app.
    Then while you have wifi, open the map view and look around the area you want to fly at the detail level you want.
     
  7. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,116
    Likes Received:
    5,629
    Location:
    US
    As Meta4 noted above, you only need to keep the following setting enabled in DJI GO:

    DJI-GO-Cache-Map-In-The-Background.PNG

    Android devices cache the maps in the background automatically.
     
  8. RAI NZ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Tauranga, Bay of Plenty ,New Zealand
    ok thanks guys got it