Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Major signal problems from TX to Rc any suggestions?

Discussion in 'FPV (First Person View)' started by trandg, Feb 22, 2015.

  1. trandg

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    https://vimeo.com/120333118

    If you take a look at the video, when I turn on my.phantom everything goes wonky....with or without the gopro on. Using a pair of mad mushrooms a panel antenna and a diversity 5802 monitor. Have a 400mw Boscam t832 as well.

    Any suggestions on this?


    Thanks!
     
  2. trandg

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Forgot to mention it I flew it last month without an issue. Since then I've updated the gimbal firmware. But it appeared to be the same version it had before. Running 3.08 on the Phantom 2 v3
     
  3. Hughie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    141
    Location:
    Leeds, United Kingdom
    Have you had the lid off for anything lately?
    In any case have you tried a visual inspection and tried reseating relevant connectors?
     
  4. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,101
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Looks more like your monitors on the wrong channel. It would also help if you turn off the on screen display on the GoPro as it interferes mini iOSD info at the top of your monitor screen.
     
  5. rstekeur

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Ft Myers, Florida
  6. trandg

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm tried different channels and no luck. Will try to open it up and see if there are wonky connections. It worked previously which sucks. The mad mushroom antennas i have are pretty good normally for me. Thanks for everyones help...will post an update if i figure it out
     
  7. MrC

    MrC

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Surrey. UK
    Make sure your gopro and screen are both set to either ntsc or pal. Although if it does it with the gopro off then im not sure.
     
  8. trandg

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure why it was happening yesterday. Happened with a gopro 3 and a 4. Tried it today and didn't do anything different and it was completely fine like it had been in the past. Too bad as I could have used tbe fpv to get some better footage on site yesterday.
     
  9. Hughie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    141
    Location:
    Leeds, United Kingdom
    So you are saying it is fixed now ?
     
  10. Hughie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    141
    Location:
    Leeds, United Kingdom
    I am surprised that you so readily defend your pricing like this, it spoils your image. Have you ever been a market trader :)

    Your products are known to be of high repute and are well regarded in these forums. Let them speak for themselves.
     
  11. trandg

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    It appears fixed. Need to try it a few times in case it is a connection challenge though.

    Also I would defend my product like that too....I hear ya ;)