Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

MAC and upgrading datalink

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jonteman, Apr 24, 2014.

  1. jonteman

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using MAC and I think I need to upgrade the datalink. Just bought it but it doesn't work.
    Must I have a PC? I borrowed a friends PC but I could't upgrade. It had windows 7. Is that a problem?
    I dont want to buy a PC just for upgrading =(
     
  2. rilot

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Twyford, UK
    Use Parallels or VMware Fusion. Works fine.
     
  3. jondrew

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Probably cheaper to buy a win7 laptop off craigslist than buying a VM/win 7 license.
     
  4. jonteman

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not spending more money on this toy so I think I have to borrow another PC then... :?
     
  5. GB Phantom

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    UK
    Hi conteman, i have a mac and i just installed windows 7 on it using "bootcamp" that comes with every mac, i bet you could get a cheap copy of windows 7 or windows xp. Do a search on youtube "Bootcamp Windows" its very easy to install.
     
  6. jonteman

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    The problem is that I used a PC with Windows 7 and it didn't work. I could't get any contact for upgrading.
    Have to try again then...
     
  7. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    More than likely you didn't have the datalink driver installed.