Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Lost signal

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by amused2deth, Nov 14, 2015.

  1. amused2deth

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    13
    So I was flying in the mountains some time ago. I got an audible audio. I think it said something like "signal lost. Landing." And it started to land so I had to hurry and bring it in. But what would cause this if it's only like 30 yards away?
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,936
    Likes Received:
    5,578
    Location:
    US
    Perhaps your remote controller antennas were not oriented properly.
     
  3. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,216
    Likes Received:
    912
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    When I read the manual it said it would all depend on what you have selected for Failsafe. I have mine selected to RTH.
     
    amused2deth and Jbundy63 like this.
  4. Jeriami

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    28
    Try moving to a custom channel by selecting the HD icon in the upper right hand corner, scroll down on the page & adjust the MBPS to 4-6 MBPS, this will help with the SIGNAL issues, it in least did for me... as far as the landing problem, go to MC settings, advanced, Fail safe mod & change it to Return Home from Land, always be sure to change the return home height to in least 100 meters incase there are obstacles on the way to the home point!
     
    Jbundy63 likes this.
  5. amused2deth

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    13
    I have them straight up
     
  6. amused2deth

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    13
    I'll try that thanks!
     
  7. amused2deth

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    13
    Cool thanks!
     
  8. NYRangers99

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Westchester County NY
    Did you lose video and telemetry feed signal or RC signal? I kept losing video and telemetry feed and getting a NO SIGNAL...tried everything to fix it bit wound up sending it in to DJI for repair...I never lost control of the AC just was totally losing video feed randomly at different distances throughout a flight
     
  9. amused2deth

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    13
    Nope. Everything looked fine. After I heard the message I looked at the screen. Video and recording turned out fine. I have noticed I get a lot of poor signal when I'm on the screen that says it's warming up. It wouldn't fly at the new house or the park up the street but I was able to fly indoors just fine. Go figure.
     
  10. amused2deth

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    13
    Oh, RC signal only.