Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Lost signal

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by DrewFlies, Jun 5, 2015.

  1. DrewFlies

    DrewFlies Guest

    Was flying around by house near my field. No different than any other practice run. I have flown in same exact area at least 20 times already. The bird was no more than 100ft above me. Maybe 20 meters away and I was starting to fly out like any other time I have done same spot. All of a sudden video signal was very choppy. I decided to fly it closer to me. Completely lost video signal. Read no signal on pilot app. About 5-10 seconds it came back on. I brought it down closer let hover for a moment. Stopped recording press record again and everything seemed fine. Went out again 100' up maybe 30 meters out. Video became choppy again and lost signal. I seemed to have control of the bird with r/c still so I flew it close to me again. Not too much of a big deal. But, why no signal at such a close range and no interferance. Atennas pointed like there suppose to in same direction I have every other time and no problem. Would kind of scare me at further distances when I can't see the bird and bothers me for being so close with no signal. Running latest firmware. 1.1.9 and latest pilot app for android. Samsung s5.
     
  2. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,216
    Likes Received:
    911
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    ....and you have calibrated the controller as well, right?
     
  3. DrewFlies

    DrewFlies Guest

    I checked imu and said calibrated not needed. Went to calibrate r/c. While in my house, bird turned off. There was no other options after pressing calibrate r/c on pilot app. Went to calibrate when I was outside with bird and remote turned on. Pilot app mentioned something about have something turned off cant remember.
     
  4. RoyVa

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    2,246
    Likes Received:
    449
    Location:
    Virginia
    Sounds like you were getting radio signal interference on the 2.4 ghz range. Try again another day and see if all is well. If it is your signal was getting chopped up with a stronger signal nearby. May not be anything wrong, just interference.
     
  5. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,216
    Likes Received:
    911
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    As long as you have your quad in the proper location, you can never hurt anything by doing calibrations regardless if the app says it needs it or not.

    The only thing I can think of is that the controller not being charged which would contribute to something like this.

    Or possibly the app becoming corrupt somehow and needing down loaded again?
     
  6. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Try rebinding your controller. I've read that others have had success mitigating this problem by doing so.
     
  7. Scott Gibson

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    26
    Since we are on this topic, how often is it needed to recalibrate the compass? When I open my app, it usually says "Normal" under the compass. Do I need to calibrate every single time I fly, regardless if I've flown in the same area 10 times?
     
  8. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Search Results for Query: compass calibration | DJI Phantom Forum
     
  9. envisionabove

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,036
    Likes Received:
    387
    Location:
    Tim in San Diego
    Happens to me sometime...RF interference some apps are available bto see the 2.4ghz spectrum. They show you what's going on near you. A jogger running the lap track were I fly had 2.4 wireless head set on and grounded me. Went back across the street to home and no problem. Welcome to RFI land. :)
     
  10. Scott Gibson

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    26
    Guys, not trying to hijack here.......but I notice frequently I get that "gimbal overload" thing when trying to take off from grass. I assume because the camera can't calibrate itself (or whatever it does when it first starts up). Is it suggested to takeoff from pavement or complete flat surface? I'd like my "home" to be on grass is my only concern, or am I doing something wrong? Scared me the first time I had a flight............I'm like "Ohhhh great my camera is busted already!""
     
  11. Pete Leare

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2015
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Windham NH
    Yes, flat surface is better than grass. You may want to buy a landing pad, or take off from a hard case if you have one. You can get a cheap carpet protector from Staples or an office supply store which can be rolled up for transport or storage
     
  12. envisionabove

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,036
    Likes Received:
    387
    Location:
    Tim in San Diego
    Grass cuases the error....a simple door mat works great.
     
  13. Scott Gibson

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    26
    Thanks guys! Great idea!