Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Lost OSD info after crash

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Help' started by Patrik_kalix, Jul 5, 2014.

  1. Patrik_kalix

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kalix, Sweden
    Hitting a tree and broke a propp, work fine after crash, flyes normal, can take photo and film.
    But I lost info about distance, altitude, speed, battery and cant tilt camera :(
    What could be the problem ?
     
  2. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    What model are you flying? Vision/Plus or Phantom 1/2 with iOSD?
     
  3. Patrik_kalix

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kalix, Sweden
    Phantom 2 Vision, checked cabel now, no problem.
     
  4. Patrik_kalix

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kalix, Sweden
    so i have conection between copter and camera, but still no info from all funktion in copter
     
  5. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    Can you see anything from the camera on-screen, or is is completely blank? Have you double-checked the switch on the back of the camera is all the way to the right and hasn't been knocked left at all?
     
  6. Patrik_kalix

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kalix, Sweden
    I can se camera on screen, I can take photos and start filming, but all other info is gone, battery 0%, satelite 0, speed N/A, distance N/A, latitude N/A, and cant tilt camera, gyro is tilting camera if I tilt the plane.
     
  7. Fuzz

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have got the exact same problem after a crash with my Phantom Vision 2 +.

    Not working:
    Battery info (showing in grey at 0%)
    Altitude & Speed info
    Tilting of camera
    Can't access recordings saved on the SD card.

    After the crash the camera fell off and one of the cable-connectors was off but I feel confident that is back on ok. I had the phantom open and visually I could not see anything that looked out of place.

    Any ideas where to look would be great!

    Cheers,
    Stefan
     
  8. Fuzz

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I solved the problem!



    The socket fell out in the crash and after I put back the 4 cables into the socket and then the socket into the camera one of the 4 cables pushed out and was not connected properly. I just took a small screwdriver and applied small pressure making sure all 4 cables was all the way down into the socket and then it works perfectly fine!

    Cheers,
    Stefan
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Patrik_kalix

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kalix, Sweden
    Your Vision+ dont look the same, I dont have that socket :( , already checked all socket in my vision, maybe try one more time
     
  10. Fuzz

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    What I know all Vision + are supposed to be identical but I might be wrong... This connection is the base of the Camera/Gimbal, so you might have to loose it from the rubber holdings to reach them properly.

    //Stefan
     
  11. Patrik_kalix

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kalix, Sweden
    I have Vision whitout +, thats why its not the same.

    Little scary when I was flying over water today and dont know how the battery are.
     
  12. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    Perhaps something inside the white camera cable itself was damaged. Have you checked that the plugs on the main board are all seated? As a last resort you could order the Replacement Cable Pack and swap out your existing camera cable for a factory-fresh one...
     
  13. Patrik_kalix

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kalix, Sweden
    Thats what I was thinking, tested the connection from mainbord to camera after the plug, and all 4 cabel have connection