Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Lost drone :-(

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by FLRobbo, Feb 12, 2016.

  1. FLRobbo

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    9
    So I just lost my drone. Looks like it auto landed in the middle of the lake after losing video and control. I definitely did not tell it to land. Home was set correctly as it had already partially come home once. Obviously this one is a lost cause but as a learning experience, can anyone suggest what went wrong? Would the interference warnings cause it to auto land when I lost contact? I would not have thought so. Feeling pretty sad right now. :-( Opportunity to get an advanced though :)

    Capture.JPG
     
    Deputy Dog likes this.
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,782
    Likes Received:
    5,533
    Location:
    US
    Can you post the TXT file you uploaded to HealthyDrones? It'll give us more information.
     
    jointeffort likes this.
  3. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,701
    Likes Received:
    3,425
    There's not much to go on just seeing part of the HD report but interference shouldn't cause autolanding.
    Can you post a link to your HD analysis?
    Autolanding suggests a low battery level but that doesn't sound right at 13 minutes into the flight.
    Was the battery 100% on startup?
     
  4. FLRobbo

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    9
    Here is the txt file. And a link: here Hope I did that correctly. Battery was at 41% when it went down, 97% at take off. Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

    jointeffort likes this.
  5. twisted1504

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2016
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Rugby, England
    You had 3 severe interference warnings, is it set to RTH, land or hover in the app for a lost signal?
     
  6. FLRobbo

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    9
    RTH, it had already done that once earlier in the flight. When it got some of the way back I cancelled it and resumed my flight.
     
  7. adfischer

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2016
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    Tennessee
    From just a quick look, it appears your GPS signal was pretty poor and it couldn't find its way home. Can you describe what you saw it do and what you did during the flight?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  8. adfischer

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2016
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Also, what is your fail safe set to? If it was set to AutoLand it did what it was supposed to do (not what you wanted to of course)


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  9. FLRobbo

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    9
    Fail safe was set to RTH. I wasn't doing anything special, just cruising around for the fun of it. I was relying on the RTH feature to get me out of trouble. That's one lesson I have learned but it worked well before now.
     
  10. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,618
    Likes Received:
    361
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    HD shows you lost your data for almost 2 minutes, wow, also there is no reference of Home point recorded or RTH altitude like on mine.

    HealthyDrones.com - Innovative flight data analysis that matters

    That's only things I saw that were odd.
    I couldn't view the txt, tried notepad, just a bunch of ASC characters.
    Anybody else.
     
    jointeffort and fusionvi like this.
  11. wakebrdr94

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    5
    First off, sorry about your lost quad. I have a question for the experts as I bought mine to do filming with boating and wakeboarding. A)should I set the loss connection default as hover as I will be over water in the boat. Then if I lose connection head to the drone B)if it was system error for the OP, how is that determined and does DJI replace his lost unit?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  12. FLRobbo

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    9
    Thanks. Really wish I could figure out what happened. Just ordered another standard. Hopefully will have better luck this time.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  13. Mark The Droner

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    3,943
    Likes Received:
    1,150
    Location:
    Brookeville, MD, USA
    I seem to remember a similar post maybe a month ago. That pilot also had canceled RTH previously during the flight. Could that have some effect on a subsequent failsafe such as auto-land instead of RTH?
     
  14. RoyB

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Dartmouth, Massachusetts
    Subscribed...as a newNew pilot I might learn something from this thread
     
  15. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,782
    Likes Received:
    5,533
    Location:
    US
    This is not the complete log. Please check if there is another log for the same flight. DJI GO sometimes breaks the log into multiple files for some reason. If you really only have one file, then please try uploading it again.
     
    #15 msinger, Feb 13, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2016
  16. FLRobbo

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    9
  17. bschaub

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    You were in 26 Mph wind gusts from what I read. I would never fly in those conditions. Imagine how much pitching the craft is doing, let alone battery use.
     
    richardtomcat likes this.
  18. Tony Cowan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    283
    Well I flew over the ocean the other day. Was going to hit rth and almost hit auto land. I hope this is not what you did.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    jointeffort likes this.
  19. FLRobbo

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    9
    Thanks for the reply. No, I didn't initiate RTH or auto land by accident, I was relying on it activating the RTH automatically. Most of my long distance flights I have done that and it worked fine. Don't think I'll be doing that in future though, it's a shame because it's a great feature and going long distances really added to the fun factor of flying. Until I know why this happened I'll have no confidence it that feature again.
     
  20. jbwill

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Canyon Lake, TX


    What phone/tablet are you using? I was using a Samsung Tab 3 with wifi only for 4 months without a glitch, after a firmware upgrade I got the strong interference no matter where I was. At home with all the wifi, TV, security stuff, I questioned why now & not before. But when I got out in the wide open country, no houses, etc. I got the same strong inference. Then my Tab 3 wouldn't connect but connected to a nearby house when I changed locations. Couldn't get it to work n matter what I did, so I bought a Tab 4 with wifi & cell, so far so good.