Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Losing the camera setting icon

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by bschaub, Sep 22, 2015.

  1. bschaub

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    I am struggling with my P3p (1.4), Samsung TAB4 (4.4.x) and RC (1.3x) I now do not have the camera setting icons. And, I have had a few 'disconnected' while flying Litchi GS mode. Thoughts?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Garrie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    Singapore
    Try reinstalling the app?
     
  3. bschaub

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    Yep. Did that the other day and all worked fine until today. thx
     
  4. phantom13flyer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1,351
    Likes Received:
    404
    What do you mean by camera settings icon? Litchi doesn't have camera settings like the go app does.
     
  5. bschaub

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    I know. This is my Go app as I needed to change camera settings and then go back to Litchi to fly.
     
  6. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Litchi and Go are allowed to run in parallel? In the old days, this caused all sorts of problems.
     
  7. blue_goose

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    6
    I lost the line of camera info when my SD card would not format. Put in good SD card and all was fine.
    Jack
     
    bschaub likes this.
  8. bschaub

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    Thx all, I reinstalled the Go app (3rd time) and the icons are back. BTW, I don't know anything about both apps running simultaneously. I don't think that is happening as I am asked which app to run upon turning on the TAB4.