Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Loosing signal

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Donezil, Mar 10, 2016.

  1. Donezil

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    16
    Hi guys!!

    Well, after a couple month i "played" my p3p again..

    At this time i had some (i can say a lot) signal lost!

    The phantom still hover in the air and the comands are OK, i just loose my fpv and all the time it got back, but happen many times!

    I just had it before once! And today i had like 15 times.. I can see that the signal is slower too, even when i dont loose it i get lag many time

    I used, just when i purchased, always without the option "enable hardware cache" (not sure if its like this, but at least similar).. After a firware update i had to use with active, otherwise it was very slow..Today i tested both, with it active and deactived. It seem to be better without it again! What would you guys suggest?

    And is there any other think that i can do to improve this communication? Any ideaas??

    Thanks everyone!!
    Still a beautiful bird!!!
     
  2. Donezil

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    16
    I use it in my iphone 6, that i use as my phone too, i imagine that its due to my phone, maybe its "heavier" now than 2 month ago for example.. Does it make sense??

    Versions:
    App 2.6.0
    Aircraft 1.4.10
    Rc 1.4.30

    I saw that there is a new firware to update.. Should i?? I mean, will it help anything in my signal lost problem???
     
  3. Darmie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Houston TX.
    I have the same problem that started to be a concern. I opened up a ticket with DJI.
    Here is their response. I have yet to take my gimble off in order to remove cable and re attach.


    Dear Darmie,
    Greetings.
    Here are some more thigns you may try to help me figure out the reason of your problem.
    First, try to unplug and plug in the 6 in cable on your gimble. If it's not securely connected, then the signal might lose.
    Second, please send me a screenshot of the camera view when it says no signal.
    third, please send me a screenshot of your about interface, you can turn on both the aircraft and controller, connect your mobile device with your RC and enter camera view-general settings-about and I need to confirm if you're on the latest firmware or app or not. And what mobile device are you using?

    Best regards.
     
  4. Donezil

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    16
    Thanks for this help.. Im gonna try this

    Any other help?

    I put my video size lower, cleaned my sd card (format), clear video cache and still getting video loss!!

    Any other help guys? Update firware should help something in my case??

    Thankyou all!!

    I def realy like this bird! Hope i get everything fine from it!!
     
  5. Darmie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Houston TX.
    last night I did the firmware upgrade. I haven't had a chance to do any flying. The other thing that's kind of odd, I loose signal when I pick up the unit to carry it to a location. I usually loose GPS for I understand the GPS antenna is on top but interesting enough, I'll also get a distorted image signal and or a no signal error.
     
    Donezil likes this.
  6. Donezil

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    16
    Any ideas??

    Still getting video loss!!!
     
  7. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,114
    Likes Received:
    1,648
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    It looks you have loose antenna connection on your P3 cause signal should not loose video if you just pick up your P3. You need to check 3 following:

    1. USB cable from RC to your mobile device.
    2. Two grey flat and cables from gimbal to P3
    3. Antenna connections on P3

    Did you ever have hard landing?
     
  8. Traveler

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    104
    Have you checked your image transmission setting in DJI go. Set to auto if in manual. You may be on a busy channel.
    Bird must be attached to make the change.



    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  9. Donezil

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    16
    today i flighted and had no problem!

    this time i deactived all the background updated on my iphone. It was the only different change of what i was doing before...

    Lets see if it keep good. I will try go further tomorrow. today just kept until 100 mts...

    Thank u all!!!