Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Long range

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by GodFear17, Jan 12, 2016.

  1. GodFear17

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Pasadena Texas
    So I found a place that has zero interference and was able to get 4076 feet 1.2km bone stock today. Could of got a little more gonna try for max distance at same spot next time

    [​IMG]

    Can't wait for dbs mod lol

    In case your wondering, I did not lose signal, it was still strong with 3 bars on both control and video, i told it to go home, first long range RTH test, worked perfect.
     
    #1 GodFear17, Jan 12, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2016
    phxbird57, GaDrone and dirkclod like this.
  2. Jay H

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    Long Island, New York
    Nice... looks like you got a nice open field to fly with no interference. you should get double that easily with the dbs.
     
  3. GodFear17

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Pasadena Texas
    Yea I can't wait to see what it does with dbs mod. Now that I trust RTH more lol


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  4. GodFear17

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Pasadena Texas
    Here's the video from the range test. I think I could get 5000 feet... can't wait to try again..

     
    jointeffort likes this.
  5. TheTanger

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    91
    Location:
    DJI Headquarters
    Beautiful location. ;)
     
    GodFear17 likes this.
  6. FLPTFLYER

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    67
    Well here is DBS Mods ITELITE Panel for the P3 Standard and flew more than 3 miles. By the way he flew stock 4200 feet. 20160114_144055.jpg IMG_0023.jpg IMG_0024.jpg
     
    Santiego and GodFear17 like this.
  7. Santiego

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    46
  8. FLPTFLYER

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    67
    It's the P3 Standard 4K 20160114_101810.jpg
     
    Santiego likes this.
  9. J-Boog

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    USA
    You need to stop saying "standard 4K"
    Keeps causing confusion in multiple posts here.

    It's just the "Phantom 3 4K"
    Nothing about "Standard" in the name of this bird.

    Just got done emailing back and forth with DBS.

    This controller for the P3 4K is shaped like the P3Pro but wired like the P3 Standard.
    The manufacturer doesn't offer a kit configured for this yet.
    So his mod today was using the ITE-DBS01 antenna with the stainless quick mount from the ITE-DBS02 kit.
    One 7inch u.fl to RP-SMA (from the Standard kit)
    Two 9inch u.fl to RP-SMA (get these elsewhere)

    So I already have the ITE-DBS01 from my standard
    Everything fits, but two wires are way too short. Plus I want the Stainless quick mount. I'll order a ITE-DBS02 and use that mount and keep the extra panel for other purpose.

    I hate this by the way :mad:
    Came on here to brag about my Standard and seen all this stuff about the 4K a few days back.
    Now I have sold my Standard (thx dbs mod)
    And I'm trying to explain why I "NEEEED" this!!

    Never really got to go crazy with the first one and I'm on to the next already.
     
    TheTanger likes this.
  10. Bradley Morris

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    25
    Went today with my unmodified P3S and flew the length of the lake (1 mile). Actually max distance was 5340 ft. -just over a mile. No signal loss or anything. Turned it around when I hit the mile. Was a bit nervous as well.
    [​IMG]


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    #10 Bradley Morris, Jan 24, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2016
    jointeffort and dirkclod like this.
  11. Adil J

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Mississauga, Ontario
    I honestly would rather have the Standard, the 4K has 480p live view which is meh
     
  12. GNS Servo

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    1.2 miles on P3S stock.
     
    jointeffort likes this.
  13. m0j0

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    530
    Crazy.. Fly it until it turns around ...ballsy


    Phantom 3 Pro / iPad Air 2
     
    jointeffort likes this.
  14. Ron Arnson

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Western Michigan, USA
    I didn't know that a Play Station 3 could fly :) Sorry, I couldn't resist.
     
  15. Bradley Morris

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    25
    Hahaha oops


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  16. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,683
    Likes Received:
    5,713
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    I didn't know there was any other way :)
    Fly out and RTH resting ;)
     
  17. GodFear17

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Pasadena Texas
    So I got out to 4796 feet today .90 mile, 1.46km

    Lost control signal but not video. Still had two bars on video signal.

    [​IMG]


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  18. RICK 4K

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    scarborough ont.- chertsey quebec
    HI...AS PER WHAT I CAN SEE YOU USED THE ITE-0DBS01 ANTENNA ON YOUR P3 4K REMOTE CONTROL AND YOU GOT MUCH BETTER RANGE,,, VERY GOOD NEWS FOR ME !!!!!! BECAUSE I HAVE A P3 4K AND I E-MAILED ITE COMPANY AND THEY TOLD ME THAT THEY DID NOT HAVE THE KIT FOR THE P3 4K , BUT IF YOU USED IT ON THE 4K AND IT WORKED ,I`M GONNA DO THE SAME,,,,,,THKS A LOT
     
  19. RICK 4K

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    scarborough ont.- chertsey quebec
    did you use the ite-dbs 01 or the ite dbs-01 v2
     
  20. RICK 4K

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    scarborough ont.- chertsey quebec
    hi,,,as per your pictures i can see you got more range with the dbs antenna on your p3 standard , i have the p3 4k , just like (flptflyer) and i was wondering if you used the same antenna ite-dbs01 or ite-bds01 v2,,,thks