Local Township Unmanned Aircraft Ordinance
[…] Thank you for your e-mail. The Chairman of the Board of Supervisors requested that I respond to your e-mail. The Board believes a property owner in the Township has the right to the quiet use and enjoyment of their property. The ordinance was reviewed by the Township Solicitor.

Rick Smith
Township Manager

Quote 49 USC § 40103 - 'Sovereignty and use of airspace' to him. [link]
The town may limit where you can take off or land on property where they have jurisdiction, but they may not regulate anything related to flight.

Most amateur legislators and clueless civil lawyers point to 49 USC 40103(a)(2): "A citizen of the United States has a public right of transit through the navigable airspace. ". Then they point to unrelated anecdotal "proof" that navigable airspace begins at 500 ft. And they would be wrong. Navigable airspace is not defined anywhere in law. The FAA says that navigable airspace is any airspace where aircraft may navigate safely.