Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

  1. ANFIELD SCOUSE

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys/girls, i'm new to this forum so hello to you all.

    Got my phantom 4 yesterday and took it out for a test flight, i live streamed it so my friend could see and the picture was fine.

    Today i did the same and the picture appeared to be really white, i have obviousl phantom 4.png y been playing with all the settings on the drone so i guess it's something i have done but does anyone know what it may be?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated

    Many Thanks

    Colin,
     
  2. phlyer

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Adjust the exposure with the little wheel front right on the controller.
     
    Blue Bird likes this.
  3. ANFIELD SCOUSE

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cheers will give that a try, can you only livestream in 720p?
     
  4. Blue Bird

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    159
    Location:
    Dade County, Florida
    If you are streaming on FB, you can use 1080P but set to 30FPS or lower. Anything higher will become choppy.
     
  5. ANFIELD SCOUSE

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where would i change the setting for that? In terms of my original post and changing it with the button on the controller what's the best setting to have it on?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  6. Blue Bird

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    159
    Location:
    Dade County, Florida
    Go into camera menu on top of camera settings, then select the video camera.
    Select 1080P with a frame rate of 30. While on the settings, click on the wrench icon and choose Vivid or what ever you desire.
     
  7. ANFIELD SCOUSE

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok cheers, really appreciate your help.

    I have another question, i calibrated the compass but shows only 1 compass with the yellow dot, is this normal?? [​IMG]


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  8. Blue Bird

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    159
    Location:
    Dade County, Florida
    Yes that is normal. The second IMU and compass is sort of a back up should there be an issue with the primary compass and IMU. It is for redundancy.
     
    #8 Blue Bird, Aug 4, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2016
  9. ANFIELD SCOUSE

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    cheers for your's and everyone else's help.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk