Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Little issue here with gimbal

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by Eltrochaphantom, Feb 9, 2015.

  1. Eltrochaphantom

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Uruguay
    When I power up the phantom the gimbal stays down and when I move the tilt for the gimbal, this one won't go up. Now I have the upgraded version
     
  2. Reoscorpio

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Lisle, IL
    My new phantom did this. I returned it immediately. I tried everything before accepting defeat, though.
     
  3. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    How are you Eltro? What upgrade did you get?

    Can you check in the Phantom assist on the range of the X1 tilt dial. If it max up and down then good. If not, calibrate.
    Can you check in the Phantom assist > Advanced > Gimbal > Set gains to 10, Horizontal to 0 and vertical to 0.

    Let us know.
     
  4. Eltrochaphantom

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Uruguay
    Hey mako79. Very well thanks

    I went and looked for updates, nothing there I can't remember the number. I have the upgraded controller. I calibrated x1 and it does max up and then down. I set the values to what you said but no luck.

    My problem is that it is all perfect until I try to move the gimbal dial. The gimbal does move smoothly but when I let go the dial the gimbal goes back to its original position which is just below the centre.

    Fede
     
  5. Reoscorpio

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Lisle, IL
    Ah, so not straight down on start.

    I had this same problem as well. I tried updating in 3.8 and an update to the gimbal didn't show up. I downloaded 3.6 and refreshed and an upgrade showed up. Then calibrated in RC assistant and Phantom and all was well.

    What version is your H3-D3 IMU?
     
  6. Eltrochaphantom

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Uruguay
    I'll check later. Not at home now. But I download 3.6, and when you download you downgrade just the flight controller or you just looked for the update in v3.6 in software assistant.

    If you don't understand me, I can expand a little bit
     
  7. Reoscorpio

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Lisle, IL
    In the 3.6 flight assistant, I did downgrade the flight controller back to 3.08, but what fixed it was updated the gimbal imu. I can't remember it exactly but I think it ends with .12
     
  8. Eltrochaphantom

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Uruguay
    So what I should do Is download the 3.6 assistant and check for update on the gimbal IMU but first checking if the correct version is in the 3.8
     
  9. Eltrochaphantom

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Uruguay
    Problem solved. As reoscorpio said I downloaded 3.6 and updated the gimbal to sthg.12 and the problem is now solved.

    The gimbal stays in position
     
  10. Eltrochaphantom

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Uruguay
    Thanks a lot guys
     
  11. Reoscorpio

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Lisle, IL
    Glad it worked for you as well. It was simply trial and error