Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

4k Litchi Waypoint Altitude

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by TexasStar15, Aug 12, 2016.

  1. TexasStar15

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Got my Phantom 3 4K yesterday and beyond excited. Big step up from the 2 I was flying. Also downloaded the Litchi app. Watched just about every video on YouTube about waypoint missions and have a question In all those video's it had the waypoint altitude displayed above the waypoint as set up by the user. I believe the waypoint # was in blue and the altitude in gray. I've set up several waypoint missions but mine don't show the altitude unless you go in and research the waypoint. I've looked in the settings but don't see anywhere to change it so my altitude at that particular waypoint shows up. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thanks guys! You've been great, solved all my other problems:)
     
  2. cfd701

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    17
    That's really odd. Are you sure your in waypoints mode in the upper left corner? Take a screenshot if you can. [​IMG]


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  3. TexasStar15

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Here you go
     

    Attached Files:

  4. cfd701

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    17
    Yup. You got me stumped. Hopefully someone else out there has come across this issue. I've never seen it. Sorry.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  5. Jayfdee

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    72
    Location:
    Morecambe Bay UK
    Did you plan the mission on your PC with Litchi mission hub, and then save, and then upload mission on tablet/phone, is it any different. I only ever plan mine using mission hub.
     
  6. TexasStar15

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I've un-installed the app and re-installed and same thing, gone thru the settings and nothing :(
     
  7. TexasStar15

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Not sure what Misson hub is, I planned it on the app.
     
  8. Jayfdee

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    72
    Location:
    Morecambe Bay UK
    Try this Mission Hub - Litchi
    You plan your mission on this, then when you save the mission, it will sync with your tablet, and you can load it straight to your tablet.
     
    cfd701 likes this.
  9. cfd701

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    17
    I've used the app and the hub and never come across this. When I get into work I'll play with it a bit more.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  10. TexasStar15

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Thanks
     
  11. TexasStar15

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    In mission hub it shows up but I don't know how to save it and import it into the app.
     
  12. cfd701

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    17
    Look at this link. Go down to waypoints. Looks just like yours.


    Help - Litchi


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  13. cfd701

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    17
    If you go into settings what version are you running? I'm 1.10.2


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  14. TexasStar15

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    3.6.7
     
  15. cfd701

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    17
    What type of device are you using? Apple product?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  16. TexasStar15

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Samsung Galaxy Tab S 2
     
  17. cfd701

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    17
    Ok that's the only difference I see between us. Hopefully someone out there is running the Samsung Galaxy and can comment. Maybe it's just a difference in the app. It's really weird.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  18. cfd701

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    17
    Ok I just downloaded the user manual for IOS and for android. It's the app. The IOS shows the altitude and the android don't.
     
  19. TexasStar15

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I'm thinking in this version they took altitude off. I emailed Support, we'll see what they say.
     
  20. cfd701

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    17
    Here is a link for the android user manual.

    Litchi P3 1_10_16.pdf


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app