Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Litchi error message "Failed to load SDK -1010 Restart Litchi P3S

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Eighth, Feb 9, 2016.

  1. Eighth

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi

    I was disappointed that Litchi would not work with my P3S today. Running version 1.21 on my I Pad Mini 2.
    I got the above error. I shut down the IPad and reloaded Litchi I received a message asking me to register?
    I was in the F mode, Connected, took off manually and got the Failure to Load SDK -1010 error. Thoughts?
     
  2. Air Ontario

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1,271
    Likes Received:
    493
    Location:
    U.S./ Canada
    The first time you open Litchi you need to be connected to the internet so the Litchi app can update DJI servers.
    Could that be the issue you are experiencing?

    After that the Litchi app won't need wifi or internet to fly except to autoload flight records to HealthyDrones(if chosen) and of course, receive any further app updates, etc.
     
  3. Eighth

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks for the reply. It was a validation registration issue. While connected to the internet I logged out of Litchi. I shut down the IPad, restarted Ipad
    Started Litchi and logged in to Litchi. I connected to the P3S - without props - I was able to load the mission without any errors. Need to try it outside.
    You got me headed in the right direction.

    I was using this app to plan missions before the field trial. Oh well - will try soon. Thanks again
     
  4. Air Ontario

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1,271
    Likes Received:
    493
    Location:
    U.S./ Canada
    Good deal. Hope it works out.
    If it doesn't, shout out and someone here will help.
     
  5. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,845
    Likes Received:
    655
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland
    We tried a waypoint mission today, but trying to upload the mission to the phantom we were just getting the error message "Curve radius too great' and then 'distance between adjacent waypoints too large' - even though they were all less than 100m apart. Stumped?
     
    ldallara924 likes this.
  6. Sabalon

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    45
    Never seen either of those, but I've had missions where the waypoints are a thousand feet apart with no issue.
     
  7. Jimmykjimmy

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    Tucson
    Same thing happened to me today, same error message.
     
  8. ldallara924

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Medford, NJ USA
    Litchi Errors:
    I had the Same thing happened to me today, same error message.
    I modify the mission and same results. Creating missions on hub and downloading to app
    I am surprised the defaults don't work for a simple mission.
    I'm tired of trial and error program. I have latest release and updates.
    Please help this Noob