Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Litchi - controlling speed at different waypoints

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by FASTFJR, Jun 9, 2016.

  1. FASTFJR

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    169
    Location:
    South East PA
    It their only a "Global" speed sitting in the Litchi App. I would like to program different speeds at certain waypoints but can't figure out how to do it
     
  2. Traveler

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    106
    One mission, one speed. That's how Litchi works.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  3. Traveler

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    106
    The only way I can think to get around this is to have more than one mission for each task. This however could be more trouble than it's worth, and you would need to be in range to initiate each segment as a new load.

    Example, go to a, b, them b at 5 mph, hover at end, upload second part of mission, c, d and e at 10 mph then return to home.

    Auto pilot may do better for multi speeds in one mission, but I have no experience with it.

    Good luck.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    FASTFJR likes this.
  4. FASTFJR

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    169
    Location:
    South East PA

    Thanks, I tried it last night......didn't work too well LOL
     
  5. Traveler

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    106
    Lastly, as a Litchi user, I too would like to see this be possible, so I passed the word to vctech@flylitchi.com. They are good about listening. Even if the response is no, it can't hurt to ask.

    Cheers



    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  6. Sagebrush

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    156
    The auto speed is set on each mission, but you can set the Max Speed and add right stick between waypoints. For example, if you had a flight set to video around a pond that was an 1/8 of a mile out, you could set the flight for 5 MPH (or whatever) and just throttle ahead at 20 MPH or whatever your max speed is set at to get to where you wanted to start videoing.

    SB
     
    Traveler likes this.
  7. Traveler

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    106
    Good to know.
    Would be better if we string multiple segments into a single load string.
    That's kind of what I said to them. Please let me know if you make positive progress on a better work around. I have some missions that I need to fly larger distances between two point and and faster speed at those types of points would be good.
    Good luck


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  8. Traveler

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    106
    Good point Sagebrush.
    Thanks


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  9. FASTFJR

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    169
    Location:
    South East PA
    According to a comment from them on their FB page changing speed at different waypoints in planned!
     
  10. Traveler

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    106
    That was their exact response to me,
    "In there plans"



    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    #10 Traveler, Jun 9, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2016
  11. Traveler

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    106
    It is now in new beta.
     
  12. bkushner

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Was wondering why my speed changes aren't working. I thought that was a feature that would work whether you lose rc control or not or whether curved lines or not am I mistaken?
     
  13. Mark The Droner

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    4,041
    Likes Received:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brookeville, MD, USA
    My missions show the default is "cruise speed" but it can be changed between waypoints as I wish. Haven't tested it.
     
  14. FASTFJR

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    169
    Location:
    South East PA
    You should be able to set the speed at each point now, they added that feature about 2 months ago. It works well
     
  15. bkushner

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    New Jersey
    But you must remain in reach of controller right? ON my mission I lose contact before the speed changes and they are not happening, it remains the same speed.
     
  16. L3thalB3ard

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    43
    This may seem weird, but try it without curves.. i know some advanced settings only happen without curves.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  17. Richard R

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    246
    Location:
    Ohio
    Right, with curves set, the bird never actually reaches a waypoint, just goes by near them. So all waypoint actions such as speed changes, turning the camera on or off, etc. never happen.
     
  18. FASTFJR

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    169
    Location:
    South East PA
    As far as I understand it no.........with that said I'm not 100%. The mission is uploaded to the Phantom, I have lost signal only a few times on longer flights and never had an issue with the speed not adjusting at certain waypoints.