Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Litchi App

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Longranger, Jan 22, 2016.

  1. Longranger

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    How do u convert to DJI Go app
     
  2. lenmcgilvary

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Calgary Canada
    Convert? Do you mean use the GO app?
     
  3. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,944
    Likes Received:
    5,578
    Location:
    US
    You just need to install it from the Apple or Google Play store. You can have both Litchi and DJI GO installed. However, you can only run one at a time.
     
  4. WTFOver

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Sunny AZ!!
    I made the mistake of when I fired up DJI Go on my Shield of hitting "Always" when the "Choose an app for the USB device". Now Litchi wont work and connect with my controller. I used to know how to do it but it escapes me today. Screenshot_2016-03-07-19-12-10[1].png
     
  5. Jtrjr

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2015
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    277
    Location:
    South Dakota
    WTF,

    Go into "Settings", "Apps", "DJI Go". Go down to "LAUNCH BY DEFAULT" hit "CLEAR DEFAULTS". Should get you going again.

    Jerry
     
  6. trevsdad

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    48
    Assuming you're Android, go into setting>apps, find DJI GO open it and clear the cache.

    Reboot your device and hook it up to your transmitter, fire up the transmitter then the quad and you should get the 'choose and app' dialog box again.

    This time after selecting either app, only choose 'just once'.
     
  7. WTFOver

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Sunny AZ!!
    [QUOTE="This time after selecting either app, only choose 'just once'.[/QUOTE]
    Thanks to you both, did the trick. Had this problem before and figured it out but was having a brain fart going into developer section. And yes I always hit "Just once" but my finger was drawn to the "always" this time, couldn't stop it then had the oh ****..again moment.