Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

LItchi app for android help please.

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Ian Welsh, Jan 13, 2016.

  1. Ian Welsh

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    28
    On the litchi app if I fly in FPV mode there is no RTH function is this normal and if so do I need to switch modes to get this feature. Your advice would be appreciated.
     
  2. Sagebrush

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    156
    It's the same way with the IOS version. I'm assuming I have to push the button on the RC to initiate it.

    On the IOS version, there is no way to set the RTH location... I've been turning on DJI Go first, and setting it before I switch over to LItchi. Is there any way to set the RTH location on the Android version? (I'm not intending to hijack your thread.)
     
  3. Kaehn

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    183
    You should be able to do it on both Android and iOS by dragging the Home point on the map (while flying).
     
    stoneyb245 likes this.
  4. Sagebrush

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    156
    Kaehn: Thus the Phantom sets a new Home Point is set when it is powered up and using Litchi? I've flown twice with Litchi now and have not looked for the green Home Point, but I see it on the Youtubes.

    Thanks,

    T
     
  5. Ian Welsh

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    28
    Thanks for the input but it is not the home point I wish to set or alter it is the return to home feature in case of a signal loss etc.
     
  6. Mark The Droner

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    4,026
    Likes Received:
    1,177
    Location:
    Brookeville, MD, USA
    It doesn't matter if Litchi has RTH or not. You can initiate RTH by turning off your remote.
     
  7. Sagebrush

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    156
    You can perform an RTH by pressing the button on your RC. I think you may want to switch it over to P Mode first.

    According to the Litchi manual, once signal is lost, the aircraft continues to fly the course and then activates RTH (if you've selected that in the options).

    T
     
  8. Mark The Droner

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    4,026
    Likes Received:
    1,177
    Location:
    Brookeville, MD, USA
    That would be true if the pilot was flying waypoints.