Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Litchi and non gps ipad mini

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by heydave23, May 15, 2016.

  1. heydave23

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    3
    I just broke down an bought the Litchi app. I use an ipad mini (no gps) and I have plotted my waypoints at my house thru my wifi. Will the Litchi app. work without wifi? I plan on doing some travelling this summer and I can't plan on wifi in Montana.
    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Fly Dawg

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Watkinsville, Georgia
    Yes, Litchi will work without WiFi, but you will need to cache the maps of the area you plan to fly first.
     
  3. sandman259

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    137
    If your out in the field just tether to your phone and cache the maps on your iPad then you can un-tether and fly. Do it all the time, works great


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  4. Quadcopterpilot

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Grimsby, Ontario, Canada
    I agree with Sandman, I have iPad mini 2 and it works great.
     
  5. matti

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    62
    Does Litchi really need cached maps to execute a pre-planned mission?

    For example: I plan and save a mission at home while connected to the Internet. I then travel to that place where there is no Internet connection. Would Litchi refuse start the mission? Doesn't the saved mission have all needed coordinates (although Litchi map might be blank)?
     
  6. sgt. dunno

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    When running litchi I am having trouble switching to mode. On the controller I switch to mode. Go to wayponts or track I.e. and litchi says that I still need to switch to f mode. but switch is obviously on f. P mode works even A works but not f. Anyone have this happen to them ?


    And I did try f mode with the go app everything works fine.
     
  7. Quadcopterpilot

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Grimsby, Ontario, Canada
    iOS or android?
     
  8. sgt. dunno

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Android Nexus 7 p3 4k.
     
  9. heydave23

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    3
    I figured out how to tether last night. I had no idea this was a thing. So in order to pull up a saved map you have to be in good cell coverage in order for the gps to be active correct? I plan on a trip to Montana next month and
    I'm not sure how the coverage is.