Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Linking Procedure

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by AJC, Apr 4, 2016.

  1. AJC

    AJC

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
    Disregard. Found the magic button.



    Hello,

    I replaced my P3P and got a new unit. How do I link my remote to my new unit? I do not see procedures for this.

    FIrst I tried going into Aircraft Status menu, then RC Mode and selecting Linking RC. All that happened was the remote beeped until a time out occurred after 60 seconds.

    Thanks for any help.
     
    #1 AJC, Apr 4, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2016
  2. Chris Hunt

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    On the bottom of the unit there is a button that is lit up red you will need to stick a pen in it and hold it down til it turns green. (After clicking the relink rc on the app)


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  3. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,119
    Likes Received:
    1,650
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
  4. AJC

    AJC

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes, thanks Gents. I did discover this after the post. Appreciate the replies.