Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Standard Linking Everytime

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by mauro310, Sep 6, 2016.

  1. mauro310

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi, i have an issue and i need your kindly help!!
    the problem is that i have to link the rc every time i turn it on to use it, but when i turn it on the rc led is green and the yellow lights of the copter appears.
    i do not know what to do!!
    Thanks
     
  2. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,641
    Likes Received:
    367
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    I have seen this come up twice now, and I can't find ether thread, I even posted on one them for sure.
    :rolleyes:

    Rod

    Added: Just did another search, maybe I remembering somebody said they had to re-sync there compass ever time.
     
    #2 RodPad, Sep 8, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2016
  3. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,641
    Likes Received:
    367
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
  4. mdowney58

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    117
    Location:
    Mountain City, TN
    @RodPad.
    The poster mauro310 hijacked 9 different threads with the same question. I reported it to the mod, and I believe he trimmed them.

    Sent from my Verizon Galaxy Note4 using TapaTalk
     
  5. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,641
    Likes Received:
    367
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Thanks, I will finish my final post that I was ready send.
     
  6. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,641
    Likes Received:
    367
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Well here was the other thread that @Jree80 was in about linking / re-linking remote problems, there again like so many others, questions on this form, answers seem to be less the 10% of how they got there problem was resolved.

    So @mauro310 let us know.

    Rod
     
  7. hunch

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,500
    Likes Received:
    225
    easy solution,
    downgrade the FW on the controller then upgrade just the bird via SD card and then upgrade the controller again.
    you will need a C FW file for P3S.
     
  8. mauro310

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you for your answer! Im New on this so would you mina explaining to me how do I down grade the controler fw, upgrade vía SD card the phantom and upgrade the controller?
    Also the c fw file is the .bin one?
    Thank you for your help!!
     
  9. shazstar

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    HI

    did you ever work out, how to do this? How do I find out what FW I'm using and which one is the best to downgrade/upgrade to?

    My RC needs connecting everytim I switch on
     
  10. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,641
    Likes Received:
    367
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Sorry maybe I should have not shared this thread, that would the last to try, I my opinion, I'm sorta thinking nobody has found a fix for this, the problem is really rare.

    And I'm not stocking you ;)

    Actually I have to gone for a few.

    Rod
     
  11. mauro310

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi!
    i did not find what is happening so i continue to link the rc everytime i want to fly. There is something good about it because dji recommends to link the rc in order to avoid flyaways
     
    RodPad likes this.
  12. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,641
    Likes Received:
    367
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Thanks for an answer, even though it's not a fix. ;)

    Rod
     
    shazstar likes this.