Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

  1. Richard in ky

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    16
    1. I Linked my P4 to my Inspire 1 RC that I was using as a slave. Everything worked ok even the HDMI I was able to use my Zeiss Cinemizer with the P4. Also the Inspire controller has a DBS mod on it but I didn't get a chance to test if for range. I am just going to keep that RC set up for longer range or better feedback, than I can link to my Inspire 1, PH3P and now my PH4 with it and have longer range and HDMI output. It only takes a few seconds to link controllers to aircraft.
     
    #1 Richard in ky, Mar 26, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2016
  2. wave7373

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    4
    i just did the same thing... All you need is two inspire controllers and walla... just tried it yesterday
     
    Richard in ky likes this.
  3. Sim597

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    266
    Yup, I'm using. A P3 remote for my P4, it was much better, but instead of buying the HDMI module, I'm going to just either get an inspire in eBay for $1500 new, or at least the remote. Flying from in the AC house and using the curved 4K tv has advantages, and the more powerful remote makes the amps work better[​IMG][​IMG]


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  4. Blue Bird

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    159
    Location:
    Dade County, Florida
    I just bind anytime I need it. Running P3 P4 with Inspire remote. Just missing certain Functions that come with P4. I will get it soon enough!
    Anyone that can chime in on this would be helpful to all off us.:cool:
     
  5. Todd Schwartz

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    How did you link the I1 controller to the P4? Also does it effect the current binding with my I1? My controller was destroyed and I don't have $ or time to buy new one. I have a job and need to get my P4 up. Any tips would be appreciated.
     
  6. John Locke

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,975
    Likes Received:
    1,119
    Location:
    Yorba Linda, CA
    To start with, both the controller and the craft need to have compatible generation firmware. So if you have an old Inspire controller from 2015 that's never been updated, you'll need to update the RC firmware, and the same with the P4. My Inspire RC was from March 2015, GL658A, so I had to update my FW in the RC to be compatible with current gen craft FW and Go app.. With that accomplished I updated the P4 with new firmware using the stock GL300C controller. Both updates went fine, but were independent from each other on the same day. My versions are noted in my signature. After I had matching generation FW in the GL658A and my P4 craft, I updated my Go app. Then I simply linked both together using the link function in the Go app, while pushing the little link button hole with a paperclip, located on the craft, just right of the SD slot.
     
  7. Todd Schwartz

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Big ups and a thank you my man! I just sent the Inspire remote out for a range mod and will be using it exactly as you laid out. Even looking for a second to do the HDMI work around mentioned.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  8. Todd Schwartz

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG] so I got my modded Inspire 1 remote back and it paired right up with my P4. No more carrying around multiple remotes for jobs. I will post an update on how it flys.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots