Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Limiting the Motor Output

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Odogster, Feb 11, 2016.

  1. Odogster

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Concord, CA
    So lately while I have been flying, a message stating "The propulsion output has been limited to conserve battery life" Has anyone else seen this. It should be noted that since reading an article about charging / discharging batteries and general usage prolonging I now try to fly every battery to under 5%. Once I get to 10%, I make sure I am very low and moving slowly or just hovering in case there is some kind of issue, but I must say that I have been able to fly a slight bit longer since doing so, judging by about 7 battery cycles. I usually bring it down to 1 or 2 percent.
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    24,744
    Likes Received:
    7,516
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
    That message was added in firmware 1.6. The goal is to prevent your battery from shutting off mid-flight.

    You should be landing by the time the first battery cell reaches 3.4V. I'm not sure what you read, but it sounds like you got some bad advice.
     
    Grae and tcope like this.
  3. Odogster

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Concord, CA
    @msinger Thanks for the response, I must confess that I only have been paying attention to the % of battery and not the voltage. I will start to monitor though, once again, thanks for all you do for the P3 community, really cool ofyou.
     
  4. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    7,133
    Likes Received:
    2,004
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    The % is based on an algorithm/calculation. Batt/cell voltage monitoring is the only way to fly! (pun intended)
     
    Grae and tcope like this.
  5. Odogster

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Concord, CA
    If I remember correctly, there is an option to display voltage on main screen, which I will be seeking and enabling this evening. Thank you for this powerful comment (pun intended also)!
     
  6. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    24,744
    Likes Received:
    7,516
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
    [​IMG]
     
  7. Odogster

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Concord, CA
    Dude, you are awesome, this is the best service I have ever had and its free. Seems like automated responses you get back so quick!
     
  8. tcope

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    4,183
    Likes Received:
    1,682
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Agree 100 percent with msinger, percentage I nice and quick to monitor but lowest voltage should be set to display on main screen.
     
  9. lookin4pain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    Oregon
    tell me this is from the inspire, or am I just missing 2 cells...
     
  10. dirtybum

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3,457
    Likes Received:
    1,950
    No, thats from the P4.5 some of us are beta testing
     
  11. Odogster

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Concord, CA
    For real?
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Limiting Motor Output Forum Date
Limiting speed of motion Pro/Adv Discussion Jun 4, 2017
Wheelchair limiting range? Pro/Adv Discussion May 10, 2015
Professional All p3 s/a/p gimbal motor same ? Phantom 3 Help Yesterday at 4:13 PM
Professional New motherboard and motor but ESC Error ! Phantom 3 Help Yesterday at 11:44 AM
DJI screw set, which are for the motors? Pro/Adv Discussion Friday at 11:30 AM