Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

lightbridge firmware PROBLEM (and solution) - firmware version not found by dji assistant tool

Discussion in 'DJI Lightbridge' started by gaucho, May 3, 2016.

  1. mellingham

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the info. I've tracked down an XP laptop so will be trying the flash tool this weekend.
     
  2. oceank

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    4

    Hello!

    Im runnig windows 10 aswell 64bits without any problem when I did all this to get my lightbridge working.
     
    gaucho likes this.
  3. mellingham

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    @gaucho this is what I got on my console:

    Is my board completely toast?

    Waiting for the DM36x...
    Target:
    Target: WV???k→j???:jZ???
    Target: →?????T??+?U{g?_←!7§9↨?S5↓-!#???wkm?}{_?YU_u[?U{g?????←9???????
    ???????w+-?U{g?S5←↓-!#???????}§1??????????????????????{!!↨-#1?y=↨='!1?{!!↨?g!=7
    ←??{!!↨e!75???c}cw??Y↨=←↨-#1?c}cw?y!▼
    Target: ?????
    Target: ?:j??+??j?→?~:????u????M???3!§#7?-#?;'!9)??☼???????????
    Target: ?OR??+??j?→?~:????u}yuw????3!§#7?-#?;'!9)??☼???????{???
    Target: ?OR??+??j?→?T:????u????M?;??
    Target: ?4??k→??:
    Target: ?J??????????v?+?
    Target: ?OR??+??j?→?T:????u????M?;??
    Target: ?4??k→??:
    Target: ?J??????????6?+?
    Target: ?H??:j???
    Target: ??k*?????
    Target: ?4??+?c}cw?{!!↨?3=-'57???};!←↨-#1?????
    Aborting program...
     
  4. Phantom_p3

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    baud speed serial no good
     
  5. mellingham

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks that's odd. It should be 115200 right? I set that in device manager on the serial device. Does it need setting somewhere else?
     
  6. gaucho

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    15
    I wrote to you what to do.
    I think you are not using my app.
    Usually target is printed by TI app..
     
  7. mellingham

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am following precise numbered instructions from first post of this thread. Using the linked zip archive and commands within those instructions. I have no idea what the TI app even is, apart from the passing references in this thread.

    I'll work it out with assistance I've received from others. Appreciate you taking the time to work this fix out and write the post, but I won't bother you with any further requests for help.
     
  8. gaucho

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    15
    No, you are not following my suggestion neither the procedure on first post.
    TI means Texas Instruments.
    Start describing your hardware modifications with pictures, continue posting a log and the tool that you used to obtain it.
    If you want help follow my requests.
    You should also search previous posts and find my previous suggestion for you. Up to know I didn't understood your real situation then I can't help you
     
  9. rmhome

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland, UK
    Hi All, firstly sorry to hijack this post with Phantom Vision 2 Info but I just wanted to report that I have successfully restored another users "no video in the app" issue with the reflash tool - This is great news for all others having the issue and I will type up a seperate post dedicated to the Phantom Vision 2 units - I will also provide a repair service in the UK to help others struggling with this.

    More to come and thanks again for all the info and hard work!
     
    shomci and Paul007uk like this.
  10. gaucho

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    15
    This is a great idea
     
  11. wtercato

    Joined:
    Wednesday
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Gaucho, are you Brazilian?

    I need to have this adapter usb -> serial, or if my computer has a native serial port also? I did the procedure, the program seems to connect, but only a series of characters appears ...
     
  12. gaucho

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    15
    Don't connect LB directly to your pc serial port. You need 3,3V serial adapter or you risk to fry your LB
    Buy one on eBay or amazon
    No, I'm from Italy
     
  13. wtercato

    Joined:
    Wednesday
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cool!

    I'll be in Italy at the end of April!

    Well, I bought the FTDI232 and did the procedures as directed in the topic. My LB Ground went live perfectly. The three firmware appears, including one of them. I have "image" (not of camera) on android, and on hdmi port.

    However, my LB Air is not working. I opened the AIR module, soldares the wires and connected to the FTDI, executed the command, as before with LB ground, but the command does not finish, it appears Target: Bootme.

    When I run the command with the 3.3v->bsel connection open, NAND Boot failed appears.

    What should I do?

    The images are below...

    Tnks
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...