Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Left skid getting in camera view now & then

Discussion in 'Editing (Photo and Video)' started by Gyroplanes, Jul 3, 2015.

  1. Gyroplanes

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Lansing, IL.
    Made my 5th flight today, enjoying each one more than the last.

    I notice when I rotate the Phantom 2 about it's vertical axis with the left stick, the gimbal rotates the camera in the same direction a little. Why is this needed? Is it normal?

    I noticed that my left skid occasionally appears in the view, and so does the right forward engine pod and blade.
     
  2. IflyinWY

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    Where the deer and the antelope play
    Welcome to the party Gyro,

    There is a google link in my signature which may help you find folks with similar problems, and a solution.

    More information gets you better replies. Which gimbal do you have and what else can you tell us? A picture is worth a thousand words. Just imagine how many words a 45 second video is worth.

    Enjoy the show.
     
  3. Gyroplanes

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Lansing, IL.
    Thank you for the reply. Looks like I posted in the wrong place. GoPro studio isn't compatible with 2 of my 3 computers. I have to set up the newest one and get the studio downloaded, then I can post my video. Right now I have an unedited 1.2 gig video, so I need to edit it down. None of my other video software will open an .MP4
     
  4. IflyinWY

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    Where the deer and the antelope play
    More info again, please...

    PC, MAC, LINUX?????

    TRS 80? :D
     
  5. Gyroplanes

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Lansing, IL.
    I have a HP PC with Vista. GoPro says 7&8 only for studio. Bought my wife a PC and she never used it. might fire it up soon. I think it has Windows 7.
     
  6. IflyinWY

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    Where the deer and the antelope play
    Good luck finding something to work with Vista and GoPro. There's a good google link in my signature. Firing up that new machine might be a good idea.

    Good luck.
     
    Gyroplanes likes this.
  7. johan

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    131
    Location:
    Southwest Michigan
    Set the gopro to shoot narrow and that goes away.
     
    Gyroplanes likes this.
  8. Gyroplanes

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Lansing, IL.
    I have a HERO 3 white. I believe I am stuck with wide angle. GoPro says "remove the effect after, with Studio", and studio won't play nice with my current computers
     
  9. johan

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    131
    Location:
    Southwest Michigan
    Sounds like its time to spend some money then. Either new computer or new gopro. Used Hero 3+ silver and blacks can usually be found on craigslist for under $250.

    You could also swap out your current gopro lens with a 5.4mm lens for about $100 or so if you do the swap yourself. But again, that involves spending money.
     
  10. Ronnie O

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    8
    Can't you just limit the throw range of the servos in the gimbal so that the blades and or landing gear won't be captured as the gimbal self adjusts?