Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

LED Lights not working on Phantom 2

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by arun21, Feb 7, 2014.

  1. arun21

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bought some of http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=130867103190 from eBay for my Phantom 2. I later found that that they might not work with the Phantom 2...I received them and the cable fits right in to the cord coming out of the machine. Do I have to do anything internally to enable power to it, or is this light just not compatible (even though it fits) with the 2 (non-vision)?
     
  2. ElGuano

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    2,219
    Likes Received:
    4
    The light is powered off the balance connector of a "standard" 3S lipo battery. The P2 and battery doesn't have an exposed balance connector, so where exactly are you hooking it up to?

    You can always solder or crimp it to any 3S-powered terminals on your P2 and it'll work fine.
     
  3. arun21

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    There was one coming out of the main board that was taped down with white electrical tape, I think for the purpose of a gimbal. I havent seen any others in person to know, but I thought this was pretty standard.

    See this image: http://www.rc-drones.com/images/dji-phantom-v2pic1.jpg
    The connectors fit when I attach it to the cable coming out of the lower left hand grey cable.
     
  4. ElGuano

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    2,219
    Likes Received:
    4
    I think you plugged it into either the compass or CANBUS wires. Neither of those will work. You need ~12v power from the battery. Unless someone knows of an easier way, you need to solder +/- leads from an unregulated terminal on the mainboard (like at the ESC solder points).
     
  5. arun21

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah yes, looks like it's the canbus connector I'm connecting it to. That won't work. Too bad.