Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Launch with 4 satellites locked

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by Fyod, Sep 9, 2014.

  1. Fyod

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Central EU
    I recently went to a spot where I could only lock onto 4 sats and not being familiar with Naza mode and lots of trees around, I ditched the idea.
    Now I would really like to go back to the spot and try again, but I need to know what to expect after takeoff.
    The spot is in a deep but narrow valley with tall trees around, that's probably why I can't get more satellites. Although I will be flying up so I expect that more will lock in within 3 minutes or so.

    Advice is much appreciated.
     
  2. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    It would be the equivilant as flying in atti mode, it'll tend to drift and not hover exactly in place.
     
  3. Buckaye

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    Orlando
    Agreed!
     
  4. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    5,080
    Likes Received:
    1,988
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    Has anyone done this a number of times? I have some filming locations that won't get enough satellites before take off but will get them once above the ground level obstacles. I would like to use GPS when aloft but I have concerns about it getting a weak fix and then flying off in one direction as that fix improves and the Phantom thinking it's in the wrong place.

    Looking for real world experience with this.
     
  5. QYV

    QYV

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    NYC
    I have on several occasions taken off without full lock and then gotten the rapid flashing lights when I'm a few meters up in the air and clear of obstacles. I've even tested RTH in those cases (at short range before flying off long range) and it basically worked... I say basically because it came pretty much back overhead where I resumed control... I never let RTH actually LAND I just take control back and catch it.

    anyway if you're concerned about where your home-point lock is, once you get up in the air and get the rapid green flashes (or see # of sats locked on FPV) you can always do the home-point reset procedure to define a new home point... just do that procedure from overhead where it can see enough sats
     
  6. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    427
    Location:
    North York Moors
    Typically it will get enough satellites once above trees etc - the issue is you won't have a known home fix so best wait and watch the LEDs to see it do it once up there - or reset it manually if not sure
     
  7. Fyod

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Central EU
    Great, thanks everyone! I'll try it out and report back.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Launch satellites locked Forum Date
Launch/recover from moving boat Pro/Adv Discussion Jun 13, 2017
Albany County (NY) Sheriff's Office Launches Drone Program News Jun 1, 2017
LED launch area flares? General Discussion May 30, 2017
New SparkPilots Launched DJI Spark Discussion May 26, 2017
DJI Launches App to Stream Video to TV Phantom 4 Discussion May 17, 2017