Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Latest firmware will not update on rc

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by kandglawn, Dec 1, 2015.

  1. kandglawn

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    4
    OK could use any input I have updated my p3a several times so not like I'm brand new to this every other time easy as can be both update fine no issues. This time however file worked perfectly on the quad and I can not get the rc to work I usually use a USB card reader and it has worked every time. Tried that didn't work so I hooked my cord to gimble and the remote with the micro SD card in the quad still no success why am I having such an issue here and any help is appreciated.
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,849
    Likes Received:
    5,551
    Location:
    US
    If you're installing firmware newer than 1.3.2 on your remote controller, it must be installed via the DJI GO app. Follow these instructions.
     
  3. Reed L

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,261
    Likes Received:
    390
    Location:
    Alta, Ca.
    What msinger is saying... You don't use the sd card to update the rc anymore. Just plug your tablet into the rc as usual, turn it on, it will say "needs updating"then hit update on the tablet. There's no need to turn on the P3A to update the rc, just use the app. It's almost a no brainer once you've seen it pop up on the rc tablet.
     
  4. kandglawn

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    4
    I understood him and worked perfectly thanks a million guys I wouldn't have figured that out but I'm currently up to date
     
    Reed L likes this.
  5. phantom1972

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    69
    Yeah, it popped up and updated mine before I could tell what was going on. Slick.
     
  6. kandglawn

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    4
    See I keep hearing people say it updated automatically for them but mine didn't I had to go in and hit download and it seemed to take bit longer than the old way but it works so no complaints
     
  7. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    1,474
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    I sure they must mean that it updated automatically once they did as you did - hit download.

    I'm glad it worked for you.
     
  8. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,084
    Likes Received:
    1,634
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    That's what happens when installation procedures are changed. Sometimes we miss the new instructions assuming our old procedures would still work.
     
  9. Monkspark

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    G
    G'day msinger - I have a P3A and a P3P, and tonight I am updating the firmware on the P3A to 1.6.40. P3A itself is done, and all 4 batteries done, but the rc will just not update using the DJI GO App (1.5.70 currently installed) - Overall Status shows 'Normal' - App V2.4.3 (iOS) - any thoughts? Is there another way to 'force' the rc to update its fw? Cheers
     
  10. fordruid

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    That is the latest for the RC. You should be good to go.
     
    Monkspark likes this.
  11. auen1

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2014
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Nome,AK USA
    Figured that I would jump in on this thread, instead of starting a new one.
    Same issues, sd card, (fw 1.3.2), won't update the rc.

    The Go app happily wants to install 1.5.7

    Right now I'm at
    ac 1.3.2 moving to 1.4
    rc 1.2.6+
    GO 2.6
    P3A

    Is 1.5.7 OK for the remote?

    Thanks!!!
     
  12. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,849
    Likes Received:
    5,551
    Location:
    US
    Yes. That's the current version for the remote controller.
     
  13. auen1

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2014
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Nome,AK USA
    Cool, thanks!