Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Latest Firmware upgrade 1.06... Now no access to DJI GO App

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Russair, Dec 29, 2015.

  1. Russair

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did the Dec 22nd firmware update. All was normal with the update. Now I cannot connect to the DJI Go App. I did not do the firmware update not he inspire 1, and i still can connect to the DJI Go App. Spoke with DJI the said send it in. Anyone know of a workaround before I do that?
    Phantom 3 Advanced is the unit.
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,927
    Likes Received:
    5,575
    Location:
    US
    What happens instead? Please be as detailed as possible.
     
  3. Russair

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I turn on the remote, then the app then the drone. The drone boots up fine green light shows on the camera. The remote has a green light, the gimble moves up and down using the remote. The DJI Go app will not recognize that it is connected. I get no connect to camera icon. I can however use the same iPad, cable and successfully connect to my inspire 1 and see the camera view on the iPad.
     
  4. jryser

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    118
    Location:
    Indiana
    Does it happen if you reinstall the Go app?


    Sent from my PT beating heart
     
  5. Russair

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes. I have deleted and reinstalled the go app on the iPad. I also tried with my iPhone and android tablet.
    I got a second sd card and copied the files over from a brand new phantom 3 advanced that works fine on the previous firmware 1.5
    The firmware i believe reverted back to 1.5 but I still cannot get a picture on the iPad using the Go app.
     
  6. John Locke

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,934
    Likes Received:
    1,105
    Location:
    Yorba Linda, CA
    Sounds like a cable issue. Have you got a backup cable you can try? I know it works with the Inspire, but it could be intermittent. Just a shot in the dark suggestion.

    You could try pairing the Inspire remote with the Phantom. I'm told it works. Maybe the Phantom remote or USB connector on the Phantom remote is bad by coincidence at the same time the firmware was upgraded. Unlikely though.
     
  7. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    You might also try the relinking procedure even though you seem to have control.
     
  8. Russair

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was able too link the 2nd inspire remote to the phantom and it worked fine.
    Where does that leave me on the phantom remote?
    This happened after the firmware update.
     
  9. John Locke

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,934
    Likes Received:
    1,105
    Location:
    Yorba Linda, CA
    Did you update the rc firmware through the app?
     
  10. Russair

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    I took the card out of the drone and tried using a sd adapter, it didn't do an update to the rc. No reaction from the remote. I wasn't able to connect to the app after updating the firmware on the phantom.
     
  11. John Locke

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,934
    Likes Received:
    1,105
    Location:
    Yorba Linda, CA
    You can't update using the USB anymore
     
  12. Russair

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok. If I can't connect to the app with the phantom remote, how can i update the rc at this point?
    Can I connect the cable from the remote to the camera?
     
  13. John Locke

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,934
    Likes Received:
    1,105
    Location:
    Yorba Linda, CA
    Get a Wi-Fi connection with the tablet you're running the app on and try to update the controller with the drone off. There should be a YouTube on that process, I forget the details of where to trigger the rc firmware update. Make sure the rc is on and USB cable connected from the tablet to the rc.
     
    #13 John Locke, Dec 29, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2015
  14. Russair

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    I cannot get the app to connect to the remote to do a firmware update.
     
  15. John Locke

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,934
    Likes Received:
    1,105
    Location:
    Yorba Linda, CA
    So you were not able to see the rev of the remote from the tablet? Remember, the drone is off, it will say no connection to the drone, but the tablet should be able to connect to the RC. See this video for the process. If this doesn't work you'll need to return it to DJI. Optionally, you can call DJI back and tell them you mistakenly upgraded the RC firmware through the USB port and see what they say.

    You might try to program the RC with 1.4 firmware through the USB like you're familiar with, since that's the last version that allowed the upgrade through the USB port with the SD card (usb to sd reader). If that works, then upgrade to 1.6 through the app.
     
    #15 John Locke, Dec 29, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2015
  16. bighi

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    150
    Location:
    Gibraltar/Austria/Italy
    Update the remote by using a cable from the camera to the controller. Turn on the drone first, then the controller. I had to do this for the 1.32 firmware on the remote. Nothing else would work.
     
  17. John Locke

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,934
    Likes Received:
    1,105
    Location:
    Yorba Linda, CA
    I don't think that will work using 1.6 because 1.32 version was back when it was acceptable to upgrade through the USB port. After you have 1.4 on the RC you have to upgrade the RC through the app. You'd have to have a 1.32 or 1.4 on the SD card in the drone for that to work. And if that works, then you can likely update through the app to get to 1.6.
     
    #17 John Locke, Dec 29, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2015
  18. El Paso Pilot

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    El Paso
    After 3 frustrating days after upgrading the firmware to v1.6 my Ph3P is ready to fly again........

    Initially I lost all functionality in both the ISO and the aircraft. I tried downloading and installing v1.5 but the aircraft would not accept that input. So, I deleted the Go app from my air2 iPad and reloaded a new app; next I reloaded v1.6 into the aircraft and initially everything seemed A, OK........ not so fast..... I had an intermittent "calibrate IMU" message.

    Thanks to the forum here I found out how to do that - I STRONGLY RECOMMEND THAT EVERYONE DOES THIS AFTER A FIRMWARE UPDATE....... every time. After I did the IMU calibration the system works great and I'm back in the air again. It was also recommended that I calibrate the gimble after the IMU - this I did as well. DJI help was a little slow on the uptake helping, however they also recommended the IMU calibration.

    Hope this helps.
     
  19. El Paso Pilot

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    El Paso
    See my post - possibly that will help.
     
  20. dnthomas

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    16
    Do you get a green light on remote to show it is connected?