Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Just tried my first flight with way points

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Phantom12014, Sep 7, 2015.

  1. Phantom12014

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    17
    Everything works good, but does any one know can you create a way point route from the ground like ive seen other quads do..so it will just take off one its own and fly to desired altitude follow path and land at home point. Or do you have to always record a path first.

    Sent from my SM-N910P using Tapatalk
     
  2. Jeff48920

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1,017
    Likes Received:
    502
    Location:
    Pomona, IL
    You always have to record a flight first
     
  3. thestone11

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Alberta Canada
    Unfortunately, we have to manually record a path during flight!
     
  4. Sharon Brown

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im asking the same question too. I really be disappointed if it is not possible to determine the flight path from the ground.
     
  5. Dome

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    Italy
    A video is showing that you need to fly really a path to set waypoints ... But someone is saying that is possible on ground ... I really don't know...:(
     
  6. Sharon Brown

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    what video? DJI release video guide?
     
  7. Blue Bird

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    159
    Location:
    Dade County, Florida
    Unfortunately, DJI states that wave points can only be set once in flight. After you have set up your first set of wave points, you will be able to save them for future flights. I know, I'm not all that crazy about it either, but that's how it works.
     
  8. amonge

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    it has no sense. PV2+ was capable to do that. To do the path manually will drain the battery.
     
  9. B- Scene Films

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    112
    Supposedly they did this in an attempt to mitigate UAV->Object collisions.
     
    bobomet likes this.
  10. nhoover

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    851
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    Los Gatos, California
    Unfortunately it appears that they have taken a step backwards. I can't really think of a use for the feature as implemented for me. But there are 3rd party apps that support a more useful waypoint programming mode. I'm pretty amazed that DJI released it this way. I thought the vision app was crippled with a limit of 16 waypoints, but at least you could program them in advance from the ground. The P3 version is worthless to me.
     
    dysan911 and 2FST4U like this.
  11. JamesD

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Holden, Massachusetts
    The SDK coder's will be able to do this. It is the only thing that DJI is really leaving open for them. It has a huge demand! If DJI added the "Ground Station" feature, there would be little left for outside app developers other than a few things like the "zip line" feature.
     
    Cerone likes this.
  12. Blue Bird

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    159
    Location:
    Dade County, Florida
    Agreed, however the third party app venders will have to play catch up with this latest FW update, so I would wait a bit before using them.
     
  13. bobomet

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    I like the new process. It is safer to set up this way. A flyer should always have a flight plan, and it should not be too complicated anyway. Why would anyone need more than 3 waypoints per flight?
    I say buy a couple spare batteries.
     
    DCDJI, stevee and Australis5 like this.
  14. Mal_PV2_Ireland

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    Location:
    Dublin Ireland
    It's crazy but their reasoning is that you don't crash into any obstacles by mistake. If you have flown it already it means that it's safe to do it automatically. They should have called it replay mode. Maybe if enough people complain on djis fb page they might change it so it works properly
     
    400ftFLORIDIAN likes this.
  15. Australis5

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    FL
    Yeah, these will definitely drive more battery sales. I wish you had the option, but I see why they did it this way. And from a photography, videography standpoint, you're going to want to be able to frame the shot anyways - or at least get it in good location, then on the autonomous mode, do more precise camera control. You wouldn't be able to do that on the ground.
     
    DCDJI and Blue Bird like this.
  16. thestone11

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Alberta Canada
    I think everyone I know will want more than 3 way points lol! Sometimes more way points don't always means more distance, but for sure the flight path will be more precise!
     
    400ftFLORIDIAN and JoeyJoe like this.
  17. JoeyJoe

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    103
    Location:
    South Florida
    I can see lots of scenarios to have more than three waypoints per flight, lots.
     
  18. rrmccabe

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Ankeny, Iowa
    Apparently its not going to hard to catch up. The change from current SDK was minimal and Litchi has already confirmed their app works with today's firmware although there is one small change to do with taking off from ground level. I think you will see it in public release in next couple days.
     
    Ken Taylor and Mal_PV2_Ireland like this.
  19. Garrie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    Singapore
    My reasoning more ominous. You have to fly over the path once first so that the aircraft actually flies over the area. Imagine if terrorist can just plot a route on ground and attach an explosive on the drone. The moment they take off from ground the drone will fly to the target and they can run away at the same time.

    Flying over the target once as a "record" probably serves as an early warning. Kinda stupid reason but I guess safety is a large concern of dji.
     
    StumbleBee likes this.
  20. StumbleBee

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Nashua, NH USA
    Here's what I think is the real reason for having to do Waypoint set-up flights. It makes you have real time two way communication with your bird when you are setting it up. That way if one of your waypoints is a sensitive area (gov't office, high ranking person, military base, nuke plant, etc.) you would have to 'fly' your bird there to set up the way points. This gives the "target" a chance to detect you (small object radar, listening device, RF intercept) and take effective countermeasures. You would never get a chance to fly your Waypoints autonomously (No external control) because your signal would have been neutralized on the first flight and you'd be on the ground.
    I'm not paranoid, but I am realistic about the world we live in.
     
    Garrie likes this.