Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Just installed - motor not working flashing lights

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-2D GoPro Gimbal' started by baiaz, Sep 8, 2013.

  1. baiaz

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just installed the H3-2d and the camera is starting up... and then the phantom is just blinking.

    Red and green

    What have I deen doing wrong?

    The motor is not starting up
     
  2. edunwody

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    South East, USA
    Need more info.

    What FW?
    Did you Calibrate X1?
    What TX?

    E


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  3. baiaz

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you... what is FW?

    I did connect the phantom to my computer and it told me that I did not have to calibrate...

    What is TX?

    I am sorry - I might sound completely stupied here... and I guess I am...
     
  4. edunwody

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    South East, USA
    What Firmware? 3.14 or 3.16
    What transmitter? Stock or another brand?

    E


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  5. edunwody

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    South East, USA
    Go to the software. Hit info and see what firmware.

    E


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  6. baiaz

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the transmitter that came with the phantom
    Firmware is 3,16

    [​IMG]

    It also says: Error 27
    GPS not calibrated, or magnetic field interferance. Please calibrate GPS again in good condition.
    '
    Now I did a advanced calibrating
     
  7. edunwody

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    South East, USA
    Hmm.

    Power off. Take outside and calibrate compass.

    If that works bring it back in. Turn tx on. Power up phantom. Plug back into software. Calibrate X1. Before all that make sure your tx is set to PPM.

    See what happens.

    E


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  8. MikeEvangelist

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    After installing the upgrade board and Zenmuse, all the Phantom's settings are basically erased. That's why you get the red/green error lights.

    You need to reload the Phantom Default Configuration Parameters.

    You can download the current config file here - http://download.dji-innovations.com/downloads/nazam-v2/PHANTOM_Default_Configuration_Parameters.zip

    Then use the NAZA Assistant software to load this into your Phantom. (Go to the 'Tools' tab, and select 'Import Parameters') It will put all the settings back to the way they should be.

    Then all you have to do is calibrate the X1 channel for the tilt function, and recalibrate the compass.
     
  9. baiaz

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    This might seem a stupied question:
    how do I calibrate the X1 channel for the tilt function?
    The controller dont have that funktion yet.. but after loading the default configuration I saw that the camera went UP staight.. and then just "died" (hanging faceing the ground)
     
  10. MikeEvangelist

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Look at this video, at the 4:10 mark.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EU-9xW3JJ1Y

    It shows the basics. You click the calibrate 'Start' button, then move the new control lever on your transmitter back and forth a few times (you'll see the slider move in the software), then click 'Finish'.
     
  11. baiaz

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you... but since I dont have that controller on my remote controller yet... what do I have to do to make the camer turn up facing forward until I get it?
     
  12. MikeEvangelist

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    I guess you don't have the Phantom Upgrade Board then? (since the new control lever is included with that.)

    If you have installed the separate GCU, you may be able to use the Zenmuse H3-2D Assistant Software to set the angle. I'm not quite sure.
     
  13. baiaz

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmmmm so I do have to have the tilt thing also to make it work? Why did they not sell everything that you need in one pack?

    Well.. I have already ordered it from USA... so in a week or two... maybe I will get it... But I thought it would work without it ... I guess not...
     
  14. edunwody

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    South East, USA
    Did you order from a certified DJI dealer? If so they should have told you what you need.
    I never order anything with out actually communicating with the dealer.
    Updates, upgrades are changing everyday.

    You probably need to stand down until you get the rest if the ingredients to make the cake. :-(

    E


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  15. baiaz

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    First - I will take your advice...
    second: Is this what I need? http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=pl ... JJ1Y#t=270
    Also the dealer did not tell me about it... only the DJI Naza-M PMU v2
     
  16. edunwody

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    South East, USA
    Best bet is to get the upgrade board. No other add ons needed.
    X1 lever will come with that board.
    You may have already said that was ordered and I just missed it.

    E


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  17. baiaz

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    I ordered it from the US... it was pending - so now I checked out my Norwegian Store and there it is. Before They did not even had it. So I will cancelling my order and get it from my dealer...
     
  18. edunwody

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    South East, USA
    There ya go.

    Good luck! Once you have it installed you should be golden.

    E


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk