Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

is there a way to turn the LED's off?

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Discussion' started by phantom_medic, May 15, 2014.

  1. phantom_medic

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    oceanside, ca
    like in midflight?
     
  2. ElGuano

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    2,219
    Likes Received:
    4
    Not really. The orientation LEDs are integrated into the ESCs so you'd have to replace them. I do have a set of LEDs on my F450 that can be turned off remotely, but don't have it currently wired to a channel on the RX.
     
  3. sar104

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,265
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Los Alamos, NM.
    You can unplug them from the main board, but then you won't know the status of the aircraft.
     
  4. ElGuano

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    2,219
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yeah, that's the single NAZA LED. You can get the telemetry information via FPV and iOSD (voltage, # satellites, IOC and flight mode), which is how I assume you'd want to be flying you're blacked out. But the harder nut to crack is the orientation lights.
     
  5. panhygrous pantler

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Cover them with tape
     
  6. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    +1 or you can paint the lenses with automotive blackout tailight tint which darkens them up. Or just add the E300 set up which totally eliminates those LED ESCs.
     
  7. phantom_medic

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    oceanside, ca
    the tape method wouldn't work as i would want on/off control while in flight. oh well, thanks anyway.
     
  8. ElGuano

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    2,219
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yep, if you want to control from a channel, you need to black out or remove the ESCs, AND hook up the lights to an rx input. The following is one of the more complex ways to do it, but there are more turnkey solutions being sold. They all require a bit of soldering:

    http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2144784
     
  9. phantom_medic

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    oceanside, ca

    yeah, not that into modding it...ill deal with the lights as is. thanks for your input though.