Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Is there a way around the 395' limit in V 3.0?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by Jeremyconk, Apr 8, 2014.

  1. Jeremyconk

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just like the title asks.... Is there a setting or switch to void out the 395' flight altitude max?
    Not that I would ever violate the FCC limit :D
     
  2. YeeaaBoii

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Athens, TX
    It limits you to 395' in version 3.0?! Maybe I won't be upgrading to the Phantom Vision + if that's the case because I'd assume those models will be shipped with V 3.0.

    Sorry I wasn't able to answer your question but hopefully someone finds out and can answer it soon!
     
  3. RandomEvents

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Isn't that just for non GPS flight?
     
  4. BenDronePilot

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    131
    That is part of the new safety flight restriction "feature" and will be included by default in the Phantom 2 Vision Plus and applies when you're within 5 mile radios of certain airport.. If that feature can't be turned off you can count me among those who will not be upgrading my Phantoms current firmware or buying any more DJI products.
     
  5. RandomEvents

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I know about the airport limits. To me at least, it's not that big of a deal. If it occurs to someone to apply the same restriction to around military bases, then I'm ******. Something just occurred to me. They can put in all of this gps limits, but they can't give us waypoints (yet), WTF?
     
  6. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    The 395' limit applies when you are flying "without GPS" according to DJI (don't know if it means "not in GPS mode" or "with no GPS signal"). No indication it can be turned off, and it's independent of the flight restrictions they've placed at various airports.
     
  7. woodp

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cameron Park, CA
    Yes, don't disable GPS flight.

    The 394 ft (120m) limit only applies to non-GPS flight. In normal, GPS flight, the limits are set by the assistant software. The default is 1,300 ft (400m) height. The video at http://www.dji.com/fly-safe/category-mc has more detail.

    This is neither an FCC nor FAA limit. It is a self-imposed limit established by DJI based on an FAA aircraft regulation (14 CFR 91.119) that generally prohibits aircraft from descending below 500 ft AGL except to land ...

    http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/CFR-2002-t ... 91-119.pdf

    Here's another explanation of the limit:

    http://amablog.modelaircraft.org/amagov ... -aircraft/
     
  8. RandomEvents

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    According to the manual, it's lessor of the Max Height (what you set in the assistant software) or 120m non gps mode (starting rotors without gps lock?).

    Ah woodp covered it
     
  9. BenDronePilot

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    131
    You're confusing the options. The flight safety feature is different than the flight limits or gefense options. And when flying in non GPS mode with the new firmware their ka a mandatory flight altitude limit, only manual mode flight overrides these features and most people should not use manual mode flight as you may crash your expensive bird if not competent or careful.

    I need to hear back from someone who has already made the assistant and firmware upgrade if the flight safety section has a disable option.
     
  10. Mossie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    North Leeds UK
    Doesn't look as though there is
    [​IMG]
     
  11. neiloakley

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm going to be sticking on V2 forever. It works on my iPad with GS, and i can plot routes and let it do it's thing. Something else significantly good must come along for me to 'upgrade' to 3 and be further restricted about where i can fly.
     
  12. Meluk

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2013
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manchester
    The guy in the video states the restrictions will work in regardless to what mode your flying in, to me this also includes manual.
     
  13. Mossie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    North Leeds UK
    If the wind drops this afternoon , I'll test it
     
  14. gbshovel

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Conneaut Ohio
    I see no reason to upgrade app or software the only thing that could've been useful is the repeater battery level and that does not work. I am totally happy with the performance of mine as it is.
     
  15. Mossie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    North Leeds UK
    Yes reading that new manual again it says as posted previously.
    If your not constrained by a no fly zone,
    In GPS mode your height limit is set by whatever you have set in Assistant software. If you are in Att your limit is 120 mtrs.
    I presume if your at 3000 ft in GPS and switch the S1 switch to Att, it will descend to 120 mtrs.I'll test that this afternoon .

    I can't imagine DJI will have done this just to bugger us about. I would think they've been told to do this by lawyers or maybe government officials have said something like, add some controls or we'll do it for you !
     
  16. neiloakley

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    My understanding was that it doesn't matter what mode your in, it's wether it has a GPS signal or not. they set the 400ft limit when no GPS lock to stop people bypassing the height limits in controlled zones by disconnecting the GPS antenna.

    If you have a GPS lock, and fly in ATTI mode outside of a controlled area, you can go to whatever height you want as long as it's below the limit YOU choose in the assistant software.
     
  17. BenDronePilot

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    131

    You have to do more than watch their introductory video on the new "feature" but read the manual. I've read the new updated user manual with the chapter on the new flight restriction and it clearly states manual mode overrides the restrictions completely. Its just that most Phantom flyers should not use manual mode
     
  18. Jeremyconk

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1
    Lots of information here.. Thanks for all the responses...

    Just to clarify:

    1) If I'm outside the 5 mile airport ring and flying in GPS or ATTI mode, then I can set my max altitude in the assistant software and fly as high as the conditions safely allow....

    2) Flying in manual mode allows no restrictions


    thx for the help.....
     
  19. Madwak

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    1
  20. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    Interesting that there's not a peep about this appearing in Phantom 1 firmware (or Wookong/A2 for that matter).