Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Is there a ND filter that works with zenmuse?

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-2D GoPro Gimbal' started by yalag, Oct 7, 2013.

  1. yalag

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a ND filter that works with zenmuse?
     
  2. boat chaser

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fremantle, Western Australia
    as far as I am aware you cannot use any filters with the zenmuse. It has been pre-balanced in the factory and the slightest weight added will cause it to go into hibernation mode very easily.
     
  3. jumanoc

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    700
    Likes Received:
    8
    Some guys had been using ND filter with Zenmuse with GoPro Hero3 and the new Hero3+. More than 100 flights, no issue at all.
     
  4. yalag

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have a link or reference? Would love to learn more about that. ND is so critical to video quality.
     
  5. jumanoc

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    700
    Likes Received:
    8
    Check this:
    http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showpost.php?p=26309888&postcount=3387
     
  6. boat chaser

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fremantle, Western Australia
    Thanks Jumanoc, i'll have to try those out, will be great if they work.