Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Is it just "Waypoints" or "GroundStation"? (or both?)

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Morgon, Sep 14, 2015.

  1. Morgon

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD
    I've only seen a couple of videos covering the new Waypoint flying. They all seem to require visiting each point and setting it - a great idea for those that need the precise direction, as that automatically sets the height.

    However, one of the things I really liked about the P2 GS feature is being able to bring up the map and set pins and altitude beforehand. Is that still possible?
     
  2. RCPILOT

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Winnipeg, MB Canada
    Nope.... You have to fly the route first and set all your waypoints where you want them. However, you can save your routes for future flights.
     
  3. BuckRogers

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    101
    I've read on other forums that there is a beta of ground station for the phantom 3. So we will have to wait and see.
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,885
    Likes Received:
    5,561
    Location:
    US
  5. Morgon

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD
    Thank you. I see the note on flying each point.

    Hopefully @BuckRogers is correct on potential upcoming GS functionality. It's always been a surefire way to get someone's jaw to drop. :p